Unie — Netherlands · Tier X · Cruiser

A hypothetical post-war Dutch cruiser design and a further development of the De Zeven Provinciën class, with a focus on enhancing the ship's air defense. The cruiser's main battery is represented by dual-purpose 120 mm Bofors guns, adopted into service by the Royal Netherlands Navy in the early 1950s.

Unie

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 37,700
Maximum speed 35 knots
Rudder shift time 10.2 seconds
Turning circle 700 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 120 mm/50 Mk.10 in a turret (6 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 8 mm
Reload time 3.6 s
Range 13.4 km
Rate of fire 16.7 rounds/minute
Dispersion 125 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 7.2 s
AP Maximum damage 2,100
HE Maximum damage 1,750

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 12.4 km / 7.4 km / 7.4 km
After firing main guns in smoke 5.76 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price –
AA mounts 14

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Calibre 120 mm
Reload time 3.6 s
Range 13.41 km
Horizontal dispersion 125.53 m
Vertical dispersion 75.32 m
180° traverse time 7.2 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 120 mm Springgranaat

HE
Alpha damage 1,750 HP
Calibre 120 mm
Shell mass 23.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 825 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.32
HE-Durchschlag 20 mm
Fire chance 8 %

AP · 120 mm Pantsergranaat

AP
Alpha damage 2,100 HP
Calibre 120 mm
Shell mass 23.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 825 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.32
Krupp value 2,400
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 20 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 14
Mounts contributing to AA 14
Medium range · Range 0.1–4 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 752.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %

Shipborne Depth Charges

Current Configuration

Charges 2
Reload time 40 s
Bombs per drop 6
Maximum damage 5,000 HP
Bombs per sequence 6
Sequences per drop 1

Offensive Airstrike

Airstrike · Fokker T.V.

Aircraft HP 2,600 HP
Attack speed 158 kn
Squadron size 12 Aircraft
Attacking flight 6 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 18 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 18 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 76 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament P.u.W. 180 kg
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 7,100 HP
HE-Durchschlag 39.1 mm
Fire chance 34 %
Available attacks 1
Reload time 50 s
Deployment distance 1–10.5 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–100 mm

Hull

Belt 50 mm · 60 mm · 90 mm
Deck 35 mm
Side 30 mm

Bow

Belt 16 mm
Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 50 mm

Stern

Belt 16 mm · 16 mm · 90 mm
Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm

Citadel

Bottom 40 mm
Bulge 16 mm · 30 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 50 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 16 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 40 mm

Casemate

Belt 16 mm · 50 mm · 50 mm · 90 mm
Deck 16 mm · 16 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 50 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 16 mm

Casemate / Upper Casemate

Deck 20 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm

Upper Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 50 mm

Superstructure

Side 13 mm
Roof 13 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 100 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 100 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 100 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 100 mm
Turret 5 · Barbette 100 mm
Turret 6 · Barbette 100 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 5 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 6 · Roof 100 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 35 mm
Front 30 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 25 mm
Damage reduction 18.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time100 s Action time60 s
Smoke Generator Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time20 s

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Unie Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points37,700 HP Technical layer thickness range6–100 mm Main battery mounts6 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts14 Torpedo armament mounts0

Main Battery

  1. 120 mm/50 Mk.10 in a turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire16.7 Schuss/min 180° traverse time7.2 s AP-Maximum damage2,100 HP HE-Maximum damage1,750 HP

Fire Control System

  1. Vuurleiding Mk 10 Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 115,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed35 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Increases the action time of the Smoke Generator, Short-Burst Smoke Generator, Crawling Smoke Generator, Exhaust Smoke Generator, and Smoke Curtain Generator consumables.
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Depth Charges Modification 1
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,088 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.