Incheon B — Pan-Asia · Tier X · Cruiser

This heavy cruiser armed with eight automatic 203 mm main caliber guns is an alternative version of a design for a cruiser with powerful rapid-firing artillery, developed in the 1940s in the United States. Had Incheon been cast in metal, such a ship could have joined the Republic of Korea Navy during its active expansion from the 1950s through the 1980s.

Special ship Data under review
Incheon B

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 48,600
Maximum speed 33 knots
Rudder shift time 8.3 seconds
Turning circle 800 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 203 mm/55 Mk15 (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 14 mm
Reload time 5.5 s
Range 16.1 km
Rate of fire 10.9 rounds/minute
Dispersion 135 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 22.5 s
AP Maximum damage 5,000
HE Maximum damage 2,800

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 13.5 km
Torpedo speed 69 kn
Torpedo damage 17,900
Secondary mounts 6
Secondary range 7.3 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 5 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 13.8 km / 8 km / 8 km
After firing main guns in smoke 8.49 km
Premium ship No
Special ship Yes
Price 26,000 Doubloons
AA mounts 30

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 203 mm
Reload time 5.5 s
Range 16.1 km
Horizontal dispersion 135.75 m
Vertical dispersion 81.45 m
180° traverse time 22.5 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 203 mm HE/HC Mk25

HE
Alpha damage 2,800 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 118 kg
Muzzle velocity 823 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
HE-Durchschlag 34 mm
Fire chance 14 %

AP · 203 mm AP Mk21 mod. 1

AP
Alpha damage 5,000 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 152 kg
Muzzle velocity 762 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.36
Krupp value 2,919
Fuse time 0.022 s
Fuse arming threshold 34 mm
Ricochet starts at 60 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 67.5 °

Torpedoes

Mark 17*

Deepwater
Launcher 533 mm Mk14
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 95 s
Maximum damage 17,900 HP
Range 13.5 km
Speed 69 kn
Detectability 0.8 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm
Cannot hit Destroyer, Submarines

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 6 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 446.1 m
Vertical dispersion 446.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 105 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 5
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,680 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 24
Mounts contributing to AA 24
Medium range · Range 0.1–4 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 413 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 147 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Beriyev Be-6

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 256 kn
Squadron size 9 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 14 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 14 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 51 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament PLAB-300
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,900 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–8 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–206 mm

Hull

Transverse bulkhead 127 mm · 152 mm

Bow

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Stern

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Citadel

Belt 152 mm
Side 102 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Citadel / Bow

Side 127 mm
Bottom 6 mm
Transverse bulkhead 127 mm · 152 mm

Citadel / Stern

Side 127 mm
Bottom 6 mm
Transverse bulkhead 127 mm · 152 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 76 mm
Deck 76 mm
Transverse bulkhead 127 mm

Casemate

Belt 30 mm
Deck 30 mm

Casemate / Bow

Deck 76 mm
Transverse bulkhead 30 mm

Casemate / Stern

Deck 76 mm
Transverse bulkhead 30 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 152 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 152 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 152 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 152 mm
Turret 1 · Underside 76 mm

Conning Tower

Side 206 mm
Bottom 38 mm
Roof 76 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 127 mm
Roof 76 mm
Front 76 mm
Rear 76 mm

Torpedo Protection

Damage reduction 15.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time110 s Action time30 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Torpedo Reload Booster Slot 4
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time300 s Action time1 s Torpedo reload time after activation8 s
Repair Party Slot 5
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Incheon B Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points48,600 HP Technical layer thickness range6–206 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts30 Torpedo armament mounts2

Main Battery

  1. 203 mm/55 Mk15 Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire10.9 Schuss/min 180° traverse time22.5 s AP-Maximum damage5,000 HP HE-Maximum damage2,800 HP

Torpedoes

  1. Mk16 mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage17,900 HP Torpedo speed69 kn

Fire Control System

  1. Mk8 mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 120,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed33 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Increases the action time of the Smoke Generator, Short-Burst Smoke Generator, Crawling Smoke Generator, Exhaust Smoke Generator, and Smoke Curtain Generator consumables.
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.