Tre Kronor — Europe · Tier VI · Cruiser

Lead ship of the Tre Kronor-class light cruisers. After the outbreak of World War II, Sweden sought to strengthen its defenses by expanding its navy. Tre Kronor and her sister ship, Göta Lejon, were each intended to lead a destroyer squadron. Their 152 mm guns had originally been ordered for the Royal Netherlands Navy but were taken over by Sweden after the German invasion of the Netherlands in 1940. Both cruisers were completed after the war and served for many years. Tre Kronor was eventually scrapped in 1968 while Göta Lejon was sold to Chile in 1971.

Special ship Demo / no statistics Data under review
Tre Kronor

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 24,900
Maximum speed 33 knots
Rudder shift time 11 seconds
Turning circle 680 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 152 mm/53 Model 1942 in a turret (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 10 mm
Reload time 6.3 s
Range 12.3 km
Rate of fire 9.5 rounds/minute
Dispersion 117 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 13.85 s
AP Maximum damage 3,000
HE Maximum damage 2,200

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 9.99 km
Torpedo speed 76 kn
Torpedo damage 7,533
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 10 km / 6.4 km / 6.4 km
After firing main guns in smoke 4.63 km
Premium ship No
Special ship Yes
Price 3,000,000 Credits
AA mounts 19

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 152 mm
Reload time 6.3 s
Range 12.27 km
Horizontal dispersion 117.68 m
Vertical dispersion 70.61 m
180° traverse time 13.85 s
Sigma 2

HE · 152 mm HE M1940

HE
Alpha damage 2,200 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 46 kg
Muzzle velocity 900 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
HE-Durchschlag 25 mm
Fire chance 11 %

AP · 152 mm AP M1940

AP
Alpha damage 3,000 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 46.7 kg
Muzzle velocity 900 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
Krupp value 2,200
Fuse time 0.025 s
Fuse arming threshold 25 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Torped M1924 mod 3

Launcher 533 mm Triple
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 90 s
Maximum damage 7,533 HP
Range 9 km
Speed 72 kn
Detectability 1.6 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Torped M1943 mod 2

Launcher 533 mm Triple
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 100 s
Maximum damage 7,533 HP
Range 9.99 km
Speed 76 kn
Detectability 1.6 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 19
Mounts contributing to AA 19
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 189 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 213.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 19
Mounts contributing to AA 19
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 231 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 143.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 167 kn
Squadron size 9 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 14 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 14 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 51 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 350 lb Depth Bomb
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 2,900 HP
Available attacks 1
Reload time 20 s
Deployment distance 0.5–6 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 10–150 mm

Hull

Belt 70 mm
Deck 30 mm · 30 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm

Bow

Deck 16 mm · 30 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 30 mm
Transverse bulkhead 75 mm

Stern

Deck 16 mm · 30 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 30 mm
Transverse bulkhead 75 mm · 75 mm · 75 mm

Citadel

Bottom 30 mm
Bulge 20 mm

Citadel / Bow

Deck 30 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm · 75 mm

Citadel / Stern

Deck 30 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm · 75 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 30 mm

Casemate

Belt 16 mm · 20 mm
Deck 16 mm · 20 mm · 30 mm

Casemate / Bow

Deck 30 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm · 16 mm · 16 mm

Casemate / Stern

Deck 30 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 80 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 80 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 80 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 30 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 30 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 30 mm

Conning Tower

Side 50 mm
Roof 20 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 35 mm
Roof 40 mm
Front 25 mm
Rear 25 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 20 mm
Damage reduction 9.91 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.66 %
Engine Boost Slot 3
Preparation time0 s Reload time20 s Action time10 s

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Tre Kronor (A) Stock module
    Module typeHull Purchase price375,000 Credits Hit points24,900 HP Technical layer thickness range10–150 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts19 Torpedo armament mounts2
    Tre Kronor (A) to Tre Kronor (B): 12,000 XP
  2. Tre Kronor (B)
    Module typeHull Purchase price780,000 Credits Research cost12,000 XP Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts19 Torpedo armament mounts2

Main Battery

  1. 152 mm/53 Model 1942 in a turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Purchase price300,000 Credits Rate of fire9.5 Schuss/min 180° traverse time13.85 s AP-Maximum damage3,000 HP HE-Maximum damage2,200 HP

Torpedoes

  1. 533 mm Triple mod 1 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price375,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage7,533 HP Torpedo speed72 kn
    533 mm Triple mod 1 to 533 mm Triple mod 2: 4,000 XP
  2. 533 mm Triple mod 2
    Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price500,000 Credits Research cost4,000 XP Maximum torpedo damage7,533 HP Torpedo speed76 kn

Fire Control System

  1. Mk 6 Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System Purchase price300,000 Credits
    Mk 6 Mod. 1 to Mk 6 Mod. 2: 6,000 XP
  2. Mk 6 Mod. 2
    Module typeFire Control System Purchase price520,000 Credits Research cost6,000 XP

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 90,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Purchase price300,000 Credits Maximum speed33 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.