Hel — Europe · Tier VII · Cruiser

A small light cruiser project that was under development in the U.S.S.R. Following the end of World War II, the Soviet Union transferred military equipment to member states of the Warsaw Pact in Eastern Europe. Poland received several Soviet warships during that period. Had the cruiser project been completed, one of the ships could plausibly have been transferred to the Polish Navy.

Special ship Demo / no statistics Data under review
Hel

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 26,600
Maximum speed 35 knots
Rudder shift time 11.5 seconds
Turning circle 640 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 152 mm/57 on a BL-115 mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 10 mm
Reload time 6.5 s
Range 12.5 km
Rate of fire 9.2 rounds/minute
Dispersion 118 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 13.85 s
AP Maximum damage 3,300
HE Maximum damage 2,200

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 12 km
Torpedo speed 76 kn
Torpedo damage 10,700
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 10.5 km / 6.4 km / 6.4 km
After firing main guns in smoke 4.93 km
Premium ship No
Special ship Yes
Price 5,700,000 Credits
AA mounts 5

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 152 mm
Reload time 6.5 s
Range 12.45 km
Horizontal dispersion 118.93 m
Vertical dispersion 71.36 m
180° traverse time 13.85 s
Sigma 2

HE · OFU-35

HE
Alpha damage 2,200 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 55 kg
Muzzle velocity 950 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.35
HE-Durchschlag 25 mm
Fire chance 12 %

AP · AP-35

AP
Alpha damage 3,300 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 55 kg
Muzzle velocity 950 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.35
Krupp value 2,216
Fuse time 0.025 s
Fuse arming threshold 25 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Torped M1943 mod 1

Launcher 533 mm Quad N-7
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 110 s
Maximum damage 7,533 HP
Range 9.99 km
Speed 76 kn
Detectability 1.6 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Torped M1943 mod 2

Launcher 533 mm Quad N-7
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 120 s
Maximum damage 10,700 HP
Range 12 km
Speed 76 kn
Detectability 1.6 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 5
Mounts contributing to AA 5
Short range · Range 0.1–3.1 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 105 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 5
Mounts contributing to AA 5
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 493.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 167 kn
Squadron size 9 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 14 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 14 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 51 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 350 lb Depth Bomb
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 3,400 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 25 s
Deployment distance 0.5–6 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 10–110 mm

Bow

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Stern

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm · 20 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Citadel

Belt 70 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 16 mm · 100 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 16 mm · 100 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 50 mm

Casemate

Belt 19 mm · 19 mm
Deck 30 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 100 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 100 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 110 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 110 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 110 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 110 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 15 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 15 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 15 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 15 mm
Turret 1 · Underside 50 mm
Turret 4 · Underside 50 mm

Conning Tower

Side 100 mm
Bottom 100 mm
Roof 100 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 20 mm
Front 20 mm
Rear 20 mm

Torpedo Protection

Damage reduction 3.9 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.66 %
Engine Boost Slot 3
Preparation time0 s Reload time20 s Action time10 s

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Hel (A) Stock module
    Module typeHull Purchase price855,000 Credits Hit points26,600 HP Technical layer thickness range10–110 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts5 Torpedo armament mounts2
    Hel (A) to Hel (B): 18,500 XP
  2. Hel (B)
    Module typeHull Purchase price1,300,000 Credits Research cost18,500 XP Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts5 Torpedo armament mounts2

Main Battery

  1. 152 mm/57 on a BL-115 mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Purchase price570,000 Credits Rate of fire9.2 Schuss/min 180° traverse time13.85 s AP-Maximum damage3,300 HP HE-Maximum damage2,200 HP

Torpedoes

  1. 53-39 mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price570,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage7,533 HP Torpedo speed76 kn
    53-39 mod. 1 to 53-39 mod. 2: 12,000 XP
  2. 53-39 mod. 2
    Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price1,000,000 Credits Research cost12,000 XP Maximum torpedo damage10,700 HP Torpedo speed76 kn

Fire Control System

  1. Mk VII Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System Purchase price570,000 Credits
    Mk VII Mod. 1 to Mk VII Mod. 2: 12,500 XP
  2. Mk VII Mod. 2
    Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1,200,000 Credits Research cost12,500 XP

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 108,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Purchase price570,000 Credits Maximum speed35 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.