Zaō P — Japan · Tier X · Cruiser

Eight heavy cruisers were supposed to be built under the Japanese naval building program. They were a further development of the Takao, Tone, and Mogami classes. It was planned to arm these ships with twelve 203 mm guns in four turrets—a traditional arrangement. Their armor was designed to withstand 203 mm HE shell hits. The number of ships was later reduced to four, and their construction was then canceled altogether.

Disabled
Zaō P

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 40,800
Maximum speed 34.5 knots
Rudder shift time 7.7 seconds
Turning circle 840 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 203 mm/50 3rd Year Type No.2 in a triple-gun turret (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 14 mm
Reload time 13.7 s
Range 16.2 km
Rate of fire 4.4 rounds/minute
Dispersion 136 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 36 s
AP Maximum damage 5,400
HE Maximum damage 3,400

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 4
Torpedo range 8.01 km
Torpedo speed 76 kn
Torpedo damage 23,767
Secondary mounts 6
Secondary range 6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 6 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 12.2 km / 7.5 km / 7.5 km
After firing main guns in smoke 7.18 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 1 Credits
AA mounts 46

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 3
Calibre 203 mm
Reload time 13.7 s
Range 16.23 km
Horizontal dispersion 136.72 m
Vertical dispersion 82.03 m
180° traverse time 36 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 203 mm HE Type1

HE
Alpha damage 3,400 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 155 kg
Muzzle velocity 920 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.34
HE-Durchschlag 34 mm
Fire chance 19 %

AP · 203 mm AP Type92

AP
Alpha damage 5,400 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 155 kg
Muzzle velocity 920 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.34
Krupp value 2,468
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 34 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Type F3

Launcher 610 mm Quintuple
Tubes per launcher 5
Reload time 104 s
Maximum damage 21,367 HP
Range 8.01 km
Speed 76 kn
Detectability 1.8 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 610 mm

Type 93 mod. 3

Launcher 610 mm Quintuple
Tubes per launcher 5
Reload time 171 s
Maximum damage 23,767 HP
Range 12 km
Speed 67 kn
Detectability 1.7 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 610 mm

Secondary Battery

100 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 6 km
Reload time 3 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 372 m
Vertical dispersion 372 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,700 HP
Muzzle velocity 1,000 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 30 mm
Fire chance 6 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 150.5 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 6
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,540 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 40
Mounts contributing to AA 40
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 171.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 150.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–203 mm

Hull

Transverse bulkhead 67 mm

Bow

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 152 mm · 203 mm

Stern

Deck 25 mm
Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 130 mm · 160 mm

Citadel

Belt 100 mm · 152 mm
Bottom 40 mm · 40 mm
Bulge 65 mm · 90 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 152 mm · 203 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 130 mm · 160 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 55 mm · 65 mm
Slope 65 mm
Transverse bulkhead 105 mm · 127 mm

Casemate

Belt 30 mm
Deck 30 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 30 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 30 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 50 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 25 mm · 50 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 25 mm · 50 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 50 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 25 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 25 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 25 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 25 mm
Underside 6 mm

Conning Tower

Side 152 mm · 203 mm
Bottom 89 mm
Roof 152 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 100 mm
Roof 6 mm · 65 mm
Front 75 mm
Rear 75 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 30 mm
Damage reduction 18.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range5 km Torpedo detection range3.5 km
Fighters Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters4 Patrol radius3 km
Spotting Aircraft Slot 3
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time240 s Action time100 s Main battery range+20 %
Repair Party Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Submarine Surveillance Slot 5
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time20 s Ship detection range7 km

Modules

203 mm/50 3rd Year Type No.2 in a triple-gun turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire4.4 Schuss/min 180° traverse time36 s AP-Maximum damage5,400 HP HE-Maximum damage3,400 HP
Propulsion: 159,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed34.5 kn
Zaō P Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points40,800 HP Technical layer thickness range16–203 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts46 Torpedo armament mounts4
Type 10 Mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1,600,000 Credits
Type 93 mod. 3 Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage21,367 HP Torpedo speed76 kn
Type F3
Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage23,767 HP Torpedo speed67 kn

Upgrades

Increases the action time of the Spotting Aircraft, Rapid Takeoff Spotter, and High-Precision Spotter consumables.
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Hydroacoustic Search and Short-Range Hydroacoustic Search consumables.
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Submarine Surveillance Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.