V. I. Lenin — Soviet Union · Tier VIII · Battleship

In 1935, the authorities of the U.S.S.R. decided to build a "big fleet," and the nation's design bureaus began to develop draft designs of battleships. One such ship was a battleship for the Baltic Sea, which was to have a displacement of 35,000 tons, nine 406 mm guns, and a 350 mm-thick armored belt. A preliminary design was ready by June—the ship had a Nelson-like layout but was rejected due to "tactical reasons." Designs of this class were the basis of Type A battleships, which later evolved into the Sovetsky Soyuz-class battleships.

Historical
V. I. Lenin

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 63,200
Maximum speed 28.5 knots
Rudder shift time 13.5 seconds
Turning circle 840 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 406 mm/45 Model 1915 in a turret (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 28 mm
Reload time 33 s
Range 18.4 km
Rate of fire 1.8 rounds/minute
Dispersion 251 m
Sigma 1.7
Turret traverse time 30 s
AP Maximum damage 13,100
HE Maximum damage 5,850

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 10
Secondary range 6.6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 12 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 16.1 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 16.09 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 11,000 Doubloons
AA mounts 24

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 406 mm
Reload time 33 s
Range 18.38 km
Horizontal dispersion 251.72 m
Vertical dispersion 188.79 m
180° traverse time 30 s
Sigma 1.7

HE · 406 mm HE Model 1914 bis

HE
Alpha damage 5,850 HP
Calibre 406 mm
Shell mass 1,116 kg
Muzzle velocity 793 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.38
HE-Durchschlag 68 mm
Fire chance 41 %

AP · 406 mm AP Model 1914 bis

AP
Alpha damage 13,100 HP
Calibre 406 mm
Shell mass 1,116 kg
Muzzle velocity 793 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.38
Krupp value 2,400
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 68 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

152 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 4 × 3
Range 6.6 km
Reload time 8 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 406.2 m
Vertical dispersion 406.2 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 2,200 HP
Muzzle velocity 950 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 25 mm
Fire chance 12 %

100 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 6.6 km
Reload time 3.75 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 406.2 m
Vertical dispersion 406.2 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,400 HP
Muzzle velocity 895 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 17 mm
Fire chance 6 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 10
Mounts contributing to AA 6

AA group 2

Total mounts 18
Mounts contributing to AA 18

Armour

Overview

Overall range 19–425 mm

Hull

Deck 50 mm · 60 mm
Side 55 mm · 60 mm
Transverse bulkhead 60 mm · 100 mm

Bow

Belt 100 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 180 mm

Stern

Belt 100 mm · 200 mm
Deck 25 mm · 32 mm · 35 mm
Side 32 mm · 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 180 mm

Citadel

Belt 350 mm
Deck 140 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Forward bulkhead 180 mm · 330 mm
Aft bulkhead 180 mm · 305 mm
Bulge 40 mm

Casemate

Belt 50 mm · 150 mm
Deck 32 mm · 45 mm
Forward bulkhead 50 mm · 150 mm
Aft bulkhead 32 mm · 50 mm · 150 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 35 mm
Side 32 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm · 60 mm · 78 mm · 114 mm
Roof 19 mm

Artillery

Side 60 mm
Turret 1 · Barbette 260 mm · 370 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 220 mm · 370 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 220 mm · 370 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 180 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 180 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 180 mm

Conning Tower

Side 305 mm · 400 mm
Bottom 125 mm
Roof 225 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 35 mm · 140 mm
Front 60 mm · 180 mm
Rear 200 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 38 mm
Damage reduction 21.62 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time10 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Fighters Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters3 Patrol radius3 km

Modules

406 mm/45 Model 1915 in a turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire1.8 Schuss/min 180° traverse time30 s AP-Maximum damage13,100 HP HE-Maximum damage5,850 HP
Propulsion: 201,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed28.5 kn
V. I. Lenin Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points63,200 HP Technical layer thickness range19–425 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts10 AA mounts24 Torpedo armament mounts0
GFCS VIII mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.