Varg — Event ships · Tier IX · Battleship

Short-range combat warship. Difficulty: high. Varg, a cursed flagship of a pirate squadron emerging from the fog of the North Sea and disappearing without a trace among mesmerizing fjords. Like its captain, the ship is immortal. Through many centuries its hull became rigid, growing stronger than steel to make it immune to damage for a brief period of time. Varg's aura sucks vital energy out of any reckless ship that dares approach it.

Disabled
Varg

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 64,500
Maximum speed 30 knots
Rudder shift time 15.5 seconds
Turning circle 850 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 380 mm L/52 Drh LC/34 (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 26 mm
Reload time 26 s
Range 8 km
Rate of fire 2.3 rounds/minute
Dispersion 140 m
Sigma 1.8
Turret traverse time 36 s
AP Maximum damage 11,600
HE Maximum damage 4,400

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 14
Secondary range 7 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 8 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 19.1 km / 11.7 km / 11.7 km
After firing main guns in smoke 11 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price –
AA mounts 30

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 380 mm
Reload time 26 s
Range 8 km
Horizontal dispersion 140 m
Vertical dispersion 84 m
180° traverse time 36 s
Sigma 1.8

HE · 380 mm Spr.Gr. L/4.6

HE
Alpha damage 4,400 HP
Calibre 380 mm
Shell mass 800 kg
Muzzle velocity 820 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
HE-Durchschlag 95 mm
Fire chance 34 %

AP · 380 mm P.Spr.Gr. L/4.4

AP
Alpha damage 11,600 HP
Calibre 380 mm
Shell mass 800 kg
Muzzle velocity 820 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
Krupp value 2,450
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 63 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

150 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 7 km
Reload time 7.5 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 334.5 m
Vertical dispersion 334.5 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,700 HP
Muzzle velocity 875 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 38 mm
Fire chance 8 %

105 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 2
Range 7 km
Reload time 3.35 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 334.5 m
Vertical dispersion 334.5 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,200 HP
Muzzle velocity 900 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 26 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 14
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Long range · Range 0.1–5.2 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 175 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 75 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.2 km
Long range · Flak explosions 7
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,400 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 75 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 22
Mounts contributing to AA 22
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 38.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 75 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 108.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 70 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 19–360 mm

Hull

Belt 245 mm
Deck 20 mm
Transverse bulkhead 38 mm

Bow

Belt 60 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 180 mm

Stern

Belt 60 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 110 mm

Citadel

Deck 80 mm · 100 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Forward bulkhead 180 mm
Aft bulkhead 110 mm
Bulge 45 mm

Casemate

Belt 160 mm · 245 mm · 320 mm
Deck 50 mm · 110 mm · 120 mm
Forward bulkhead 145 mm · 220 mm
Aft bulkhead 110 mm · 145 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm
Roof 19 mm

Artillery

Side 57 mm
Turret 1 · Barbette 340 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 340 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 340 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 340 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 150 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 150 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 150 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 150 mm
Underside 38 mm

Conning Tower

Side 150 mm · 350 mm
Bottom 50 mm · 50 mm
Roof 50 mm · 220 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 110 mm
Rear 150 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 32 mm
Damage reduction 21.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time15 s
Energy Shield Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time30 s Action time15 s
Matter Restorer Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time60 s

Modules

380 mm L/52 Drh LC/34 Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price1,100,000 Credits Rate of fire2.3 Schuss/min 180° traverse time36 s AP-Maximum damage11,600 HP HE-Maximum damage4,400 HP
Propulsion: 150,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price380,000 Credits Maximum speed30 kn
VARG 572 Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price1,650,000 Credits Hit points64,500 HP Technical layer thickness range19–360 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts14 AA mounts30 Torpedo armament mounts0
FKS Typ 8 Mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price600,000 Credits
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.