Tashkent (OLD) — Soviet Union · Tier VIII · Destroyer

In the early 1930s, the Soviet Navy's authorities placed an order for a destroyer leader to be built by the Italian company Odero Terni Orlando. In 1937, a Project 20I destroyer named Tashkent was laid down at the Livorno dockyard. The leader joined the Black Sea Fleet of the U.S.S.R. in 1939, but the intended 130 mm B-2LM twin-gun turrets were fitted only in 1941. During World War II, she took part in the defense of Odessa and Sevastopol, where she was the last vessel to break through to the city under siege.

Historical
Tashkent (OLD)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 16,400
Maximum speed 42.5 knots
Rudder shift time 8.5 seconds
Turning circle 730 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-2LM mount (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 9 mm
Reload time 5 s
Range 10.5 km
Rate of fire 12 rounds/minute
Dispersion 93 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 18.56 s
AP Maximum damage 2,500
HE Maximum damage 1,900

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 3
Torpedo range 8.01 km
Torpedo speed 65 kn
Torpedo damage 17,933
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 9.1 km / 4 km / 4 km
After firing main guns in smoke 3.73 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 8,800,000 Credits
AA mounts 12

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 2
Calibre 130 mm
Reload time 5 s
Range 10.53 km
Horizontal dispersion 93.96 m
Vertical dispersion 56.38 m
180° traverse time 18.56 s
Sigma 2

HE · HE-46

HE
Alpha damage 1,900 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 33.4 kg
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
HE-Durchschlag 22 mm
Fire chance 8 %

AP · SAP-46

AP
Alpha damage 2,500 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 33.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
Krupp value 1,700
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 22 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

53-38U

Launcher 533 mm Triple 1-N
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 74 s
Maximum damage 17,933 HP
Range 4.02 km
Speed 65 kn
Detectability 1.3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

53-36 mod. 2

Launcher 533 mm Triple 1-N
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 70 s
Maximum damage 14,400 HP
Range 8.01 km
Speed 55 kn
Detectability 1.1 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 12
Mounts contributing to AA 12
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 80.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–1.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 56 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 12
Mounts contributing to AA 12
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 115.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–1.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 77 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–20 mm

Bow

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm
Transverse bulkhead 6 mm

Stern

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm · 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Casemate

Belt 19 mm · 19 mm
Deck 19 mm · 20 mm
Forward bulkhead 19 mm
Aft bulkhead 19 mm

Superstructure

Side 13 mm
Roof 13 mm

Conning Tower

Side 20 mm
Bottom 20 mm
Roof 20 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 19 mm
Front 6 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time20 s
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time120 s

Modules

130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-2LM mount Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price650,000 Credits Rate of fire12 Schuss/min 180° traverse time18.56 s AP-Maximum damage2,500 HP HE-Maximum damage1,900 HP
Propulsion: 125,500 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price700,000 Credits Maximum speed42.5 kn
Tashkent (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price850,000 Credits Hit points16,400 HP Technical layer thickness range6–20 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts12 Torpedo armament mounts3
Tashkent (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price2,400,000 Credits Research cost29,000 XP Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts12 Torpedo armament mounts3
GFCS VIII mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price415,000 Credits
GFCS VIII mod. 2
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1,600,000 Credits Research cost20,500 XP
53-38U Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price800,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage17,933 HP Torpedo speed65 kn
53-36 mod. 2
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price1,300,000 Credits Research cost18,000 XP Maximum torpedo damage14,400 HP Torpedo speed55 kn
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.