Shinsei — Event ships · Tier ★ · Battleship

Based on the prototype of a canceled warship preserved in a secret dockyard, she was chosen as a prime candidate for SABER trials to test how unfinished legends could alter conflict outcomes.

Disabled
Shinsei

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 95,200
Maximum speed 40 knots
Rudder shift time 9 seconds
Turning circle 900 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 310 mm/50 Type 0 in a triple-gun turret (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 21 mm
Reload time 40 s
Range 25 km
Rate of fire 1.5 rounds/minute
Dispersion 12 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 7 s
AP Maximum damage 8,250
HE Maximum damage –

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 4
Torpedo range 14 km
Torpedo speed 200 kn
Torpedo damage 16,000
Secondary mounts 8
Secondary range 14 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 1.5 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 14 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 7 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price –
AA mounts 62

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 310 mm
Reload time 40 s
Range 25 km
Horizontal dispersion 12 m
Vertical dispersion 12 m
180° traverse time 7 s
Sigma 2.05

AP · 310 mm AP Type92

AP
Alpha damage 8,250 HP
Calibre 310 mm
Shell mass 720 kg
Muzzle velocity 1,100 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
Krupp value 2,650
Fuse time 0.008 s
Fuse arming threshold 5 mm
Ricochet starts at 80 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 85 °

Torpedoes

Type 93

Launcher 610 mm Quad
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 50 s
Maximum damage 16,000 HP
Range 14 km
Speed 200 kn
Detectability 1 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 610 mm

Secondary Battery

100 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 2
Range 14 km
Reload time 6 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 11.6 m
Vertical dispersion 11.6 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,600 HP
Muzzle velocity 900 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 60 mm
Fire chance 1.5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8

AA group 2

Total mounts 54
Mounts contributing to AA 54

Armour

Overview

Overall range 13–50 mm

Hull

Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Bow

Belt 25 mm
Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 20 mm · 21 mm · 37 mm

Stern

Belt 25 mm · 50 mm · 50 mm
Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm · 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 20 mm · 21 mm · 37 mm

Citadel

Belt 50 mm · 50 mm · 50 mm
Deck 50 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Slope 50 mm
Forward bulkhead 50 mm · 50 mm
Aft bulkhead 50 mm · 50 mm

Casemate

Belt 30 mm
Deck 13 mm · 13 mm · 25 mm · 30 mm
Forward bulkhead 21 mm
Aft bulkhead 21 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm · 25 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 50 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 50 mm · 50 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 50 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 50 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 50 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 50 mm

Conning Tower

Side 50 mm · 50 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Roof 50 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 50 mm
Roof 40 mm · 50 mm
Front 50 mm · 50 mm
Rear 25 mm · 50 mm · 50 mm

Torpedo Protection

Damage reduction 24.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time30 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time50 s Action time30 s HP restored per second1 %
Defense Systems Slot 3
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time50 s Action time20 s
Filthy Engine Boost Slot 4
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time60 s

Modules

310 mm/50 Type 0 in a triple-gun turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire1.5 Schuss/min 180° traverse time7 s AP-Maximum damage8,250 HP
Propulsion: 170,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed40 kn
Shinsei Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points95,200 HP Technical layer thickness range13–50 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts62 Torpedo armament mounts4
Type 10 Mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System
Type 93 Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage16,000 HP Torpedo speed200 kn

Upgrades

Enhanced Launch System
Torpedo speed+10 %
Enhanced Ammunition Loading System
Main battery reload time−10 % Secondary battery reload time−5 %
Modified Explosive Ammunition
Modified Ammunition Activation System
Enhanced Engine Power
Modified Provision System
Consumable action time+50 %
Reinforced Hull
Survivability System
Consumable action time−40 %
Strike Systems Priority
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %
Radar-Absorbing Coating
Increased Steering Gear Power
Rudder shift time−30 %
Emergency Readiness System
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.