Sea Howl — Germany · Tier VIII · Battleship

This ship's look is inspired by the untamed seas and true pirate spirit.

Sea Howl

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 58,800
Maximum speed 32.5 knots
Rudder shift time 15.7 seconds
Turning circle 820 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 305 mm/56 SK C/39 in a turret (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 21 mm
Reload time 26.5 s
Range 18.5 km
Rate of fire 2.3 rounds/minute
Dispersion 244 m
Sigma 1.8
Turret traverse time 30 s
AP Maximum damage 9,400
HE Maximum damage 3,600

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 6 km
Torpedo speed 64 kn
Torpedo damage 13,700
Secondary mounts 16
Secondary range 7.6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 8 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 15.7 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 12.78 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 13,000 Doubloons
AA mounts 28

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 3
Calibre 305 mm
Reload time 26.5 s
Range 18.46 km
Horizontal dispersion 244.6 m
Vertical dispersion 146.76 m
180° traverse time 30 s
Sigma 1.8

HE · 305 mm Spr.Gr. L/3.8

HE
Alpha damage 3,600 HP
Calibre 305 mm
Shell mass 415 kg
Muzzle velocity 865 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
HE-Durchschlag 76 mm
Fire chance 27 %

AP · 305 mm P.Spr.Gr. L/4.9

AP
Alpha damage 9,400 HP
Calibre 305 mm
Shell mass 415 kg
Muzzle velocity 865 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
Krupp value 2,450
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 51 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

G7a T1

Launcher 533 mm Vierling
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 90 s
Maximum damage 13,700 HP
Range 6 km
Speed 64 kn
Detectability 1.3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Secondary Battery

150 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 7.6 km
Reload time 7.5 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 360.6 m
Vertical dispersion 360.6 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,700 HP
Muzzle velocity 875 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 38 mm
Fire chance 8 %

105 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 10 × 2
Range 7.6 km
Reload time 3.35 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 360.6 m
Vertical dispersion 360.6 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,200 HP
Muzzle velocity 900 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 26 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 16
Mounts contributing to AA 10
Long range · Range 0.1–5.2 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 192.5 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 75 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.2 km
Long range · Flak explosions 8
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,400 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 75 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 18
Mounts contributing to AA 18

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Fw.200 Condor

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 245 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 62 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament SC-150
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,200 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–10 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 19–360 mm

Hull

Belt 350 mm

Bow

Belt 60 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 180 mm

Stern

Belt 80 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 38 mm · 110 mm

Citadel

Deck 80 mm · 100 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Forward bulkhead 180 mm
Aft bulkhead 38 mm · 110 mm
Bulge 45 mm

Casemate

Belt 145 mm · 350 mm
Deck 50 mm · 80 mm · 110 mm · 120 mm
Forward bulkhead 220 mm
Aft bulkhead 150 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm · 80 mm
Roof 19 mm · 80 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 220 mm · 340 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 220 mm · 340 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 220 mm · 340 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 220 mm · 340 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 150 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 150 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 150 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 150 mm

Conning Tower

Side 150 mm · 350 mm
Bottom 50 mm · 110 mm
Roof 100 mm · 220 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 110 mm
Rear 150 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 38 mm
Damage reduction 22.82 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time15 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Spotting Aircraft Slot 3
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time240 s Action time100 s Main battery range+20 %
Fighters Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters3 Patrol radius3 km

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Sea Howl Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points58,800 HP Technical layer thickness range19–360 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts16 AA mounts28 Torpedo armament mounts2

Main Battery

  1. 305 mm/56 SK C/39 in a turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire2.3 Schuss/min 180° traverse time30 s AP-Maximum damage9,400 HP HE-Maximum damage3,600 HP

Torpedoes

  1. G7a T1 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage13,700 HP Torpedo speed64 kn

Fire Control System

  1. FKS Typ 8 Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 180,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed32.5 kn

Upgrades

Increases the action time of the Spotting Aircraft, Rapid Takeoff Spotter, and High-Precision Spotter consumables.
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,088 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.