Schlieffen — Germany · Tier X · Battleship

A project of a high-speed battleship with four main battery turrets and a displacement of 50,000 tons. She was 30 m longer than her predecessor, making her the largest among the draft designs conceived by the Construction Office of the German Navy Headquarters in 1918. This project represents the largest and most heavily armed of all German battleships, extending up until the elaborations of the early 1940s related to the H-class battleship.

Co-op only
Schlieffen

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 76,100
Maximum speed 34.1 knots
Rudder shift time 16.1 seconds
Turning circle 970 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 420 mm/50 SK L/50 on a Drh LC/1918 mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 29 mm
Reload time 23.8 s
Range 19.8 km
Rate of fire 2.5 rounds/minute
Dispersion 214 m
Sigma 1.7
Turret traverse time 34.62 s
AP Maximum damage 12,950
HE Maximum damage –

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 4
Torpedo range 13.5 km
Torpedo speed 50 kn
Torpedo damage 16,533
Secondary mounts 20
Secondary range 12 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 5 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 12.6 km / 10.6 km / 10.6 km
After firing main guns in smoke 15.9 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price –
AA mounts 27

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 420 mm
Reload time 23.76 s
Range 19.81 km
Horizontal dispersion 214.37 m
Vertical dispersion 128.62 m
180° traverse time 34.62 s
Sigma 1.7

AP · 420 mm P.Spr.Gr. L/50

AP
Alpha damage 12,950 HP
Calibre 420 mm
Shell mass 1,050 kg
Muzzle velocity 835 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.24
Krupp value 2,300
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 70 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

G7 T1 Ausf.C

Launcher 533 mm Vierling
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 160 s
Maximum damage 16,533 HP
Range 13.5 km
Speed 50 kn
Detectability 1.2 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Secondary Battery

150 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 2
Range 11.95 km
Reload time 6.39 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 235.1 m
Vertical dispersion 235.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,700 HP
Muzzle velocity 875 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 47 mm
Fire chance 5 %

105 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 12 × 2
Range 11.95 km
Reload time 2.88 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 235.1 m
Vertical dispersion 235.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,200 HP
Muzzle velocity 900 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 32 mm
Fire chance 3.5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 20
Mounts contributing to AA 12
Long range · Range 0.1–5.2 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 231 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 75 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.2 km
Long range · Flak explosions 9
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,540 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 75 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 15
Mounts contributing to AA 15
Medium range · Range 0.1–4 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 119 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 75 %
Short range · Range 0.1–3 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 339.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 70 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Fw.200 Condor

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 245 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 62 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament SC-300
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,900 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–11 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 19–380 mm

Hull

Belt 315 mm · 380 mm
Deck 30 mm · 50 mm
Side 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 100 mm · 220 mm

Bow

Belt 60 mm · 100 mm
Deck 27 mm · 30 mm
Side 27 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 75 mm · 150 mm · 260 mm · 300 mm

Stern

Belt 150 mm
Deck 27 mm · 30 mm · 50 mm
Side 27 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 75 mm · 220 mm · 300 mm

Citadel

Deck 50 mm · 80 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Forward bulkhead 75 mm · 150 mm · 260 mm · 300 mm
Aft bulkhead 75 mm · 220 mm · 300 mm
Bulge 50 mm · 60 mm

Casemate

Belt 150 mm · 150 mm · 350 mm
Deck 30 mm · 50 mm · 50 mm · 80 mm
Forward bulkhead 50 mm · 300 mm
Aft bulkhead 150 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm
Roof 19 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 50 mm · 150 mm · 380 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 50 mm · 150 mm · 220 mm · 380 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 50 mm · 220 mm · 380 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 50 mm · 220 mm · 380 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 90 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 90 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 90 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 90 mm

Conning Tower

Side 180 mm · 220 mm · 330 mm · 380 mm
Side 220 mm · 330 mm · 380 mm
Bottom 80 mm
Roof 80 mm · 200 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 80 mm
Roof 100 mm
Rear 75 mm · 225 mm · 300 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 32 mm
Damage reduction 25.43 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
Charges5 Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time11 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time30.8 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time110 s Ship detection range5.5 km Torpedo detection range3.75 km

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Schlieffen Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points76,100 HP Technical layer thickness range19–380 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts20 AA mounts27 Torpedo armament mounts4

Main Battery

  1. 420 mm/50 SK L/50 on a Drh LC/1918 mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire2.5 Schuss/min 180° traverse time34.62 s AP-Maximum damage12,950 HP

Torpedoes

  1. G7a T1 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage16,533 HP Torpedo speed50 kn

Fire Control System

  1. FKS Typ 10 Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 200,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed34.1 kn
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.