Satsuma + — Japan · Tier ★ · Battleship

TEXT

Unavailable
Satsuma +

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 119,200
Maximum speed 27 knots
Rudder shift time 22.4 seconds
Turning circle 1,020 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 510 mm/45 Type 98 in a twin-gun turret (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 35 mm
Reload time 35 s
Range 27 km
Rate of fire 1.7 rounds/minute
Dispersion 278 m
Sigma 2.1
Turret traverse time 60 s
AP Maximum damage 19,400
HE Maximum damage 8,100

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 18
Secondary range 7.3 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 17 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 18 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 21.5 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 57,000,000 Credits
AA mounts 64

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 510 mm
Reload time 35 s
Range 27 km
Horizontal dispersion 278.4 m
Vertical dispersion 222.72 m
180° traverse time 60 s
Sigma 2.1

HE · 510 mm HE Type 98

HE
Alpha damage 8,100 HP
Calibre 510 mm
Shell mass 2,620 kg
Muzzle velocity 765 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.3
HE-Durchschlag 85 mm
Fire chance 40 %

AP · 510 mm AP Type 98

AP
Alpha damage 19,400 HP
Calibre 510 mm
Shell mass 2,620 kg
Muzzle velocity 765 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.3
Krupp value 1,800
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 85 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

100 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 14 × 2
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 7 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 446.1 m
Vertical dispersion 446.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,700 HP
Muzzle velocity 1,000 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 30 mm
Fire chance 6 %

203 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 12 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 446.1 m
Vertical dispersion 446.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 3,300 HP
Muzzle velocity 840 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 34 mm
Fire chance 17 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 18
Mounts contributing to AA 14
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 161 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 75 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 7
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,400 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 75 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 50
Mounts contributing to AA 50
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 371 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 75 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 196 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Kawanishi H6K

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 245 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 62 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament Type 1 No. 25 Mk 2 mod. 1
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,900 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–11 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 10–650 mm

Hull

Side 50 mm · 75 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 25 mm · 50 mm

Bow

Deck 32 mm · 45 mm · 57 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 315 mm · 360 mm

Stern

Deck 32 mm · 45 mm · 57 mm
Side 32 mm · 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 315 mm · 360 mm

Citadel

Belt 60 mm · 168 mm · 460 mm
Deck 200 mm
Bottom 51 mm
Slope 230 mm · 360 mm
Forward bulkhead 50 mm · 315 mm · 360 mm
Aft bulkhead 50 mm · 315 mm · 360 mm

Casemate

Belt 32 mm
Deck 45 mm · 57 mm
Forward bulkhead 32 mm
Aft bulkhead 32 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm · 50 mm · 102 mm
Roof 10 mm · 19 mm · 25 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 500 mm · 546 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 500 mm · 546 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 500 mm · 546 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 500 mm · 546 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 120 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 120 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 120 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 120 mm

Conning Tower

Side 460 mm · 500 mm
Side 500 mm
Bottom 110 mm
Roof 340 mm
Roof 340 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 320 mm · 360 mm
Roof 50 mm · 200 mm · 230 mm
Front 320 mm · 360 mm
Rear 320 mm · 360 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 32 mm
Damage reduction 58.56 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time10 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Spotting Aircraft Slot 3
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time240 s Action time100 s Main battery range+20 %
Fighters Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters4 Patrol radius3 km

Modules

510 mm/45 Type 98 in a twin-gun turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire1.7 Schuss/min 180° traverse time60 s AP-Maximum damage19,400 HP HE-Maximum damage8,100 HP
Propulsion: 166,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed27 kn
Satsuma + Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points119,200 HP Technical layer thickness range10–650 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts18 AA mounts64 Torpedo armament mounts0
Type 11 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System

Upgrades

Increases the action time of the Spotting Aircraft, Rapid Takeoff Spotter, and High-Precision Spotter consumables.
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.