Ranger (old) — USA · Tier VII · Aircraft carrier

This ship was available before the release of Update 0.8.0.

Historical
Ranger (old)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 43,700
Maximum speed 29.5 knots
Rudder shift time 15.9 seconds
Turning circle 1,010 metres

Main Battery

Main guns –
AP overmatch up to –
Reload time –
Range –
Rate of fire –
Dispersion –
Sigma –
Turret traverse time –
Maximum AP damage –
HE Maximum damage –

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 8
Secondary range 4.5 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 9 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 13.8 km / 10 km / 10 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 6,000,000 Credits
AA mounts 38

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 1
Range 4.5 km
Reload time 4.5 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 286.5 m
Vertical dispersion 286.5 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 657 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 9 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Long range · Range 0.1–4.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 73.5 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 100 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–4.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 3
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,330 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 100 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 30
Mounts contributing to AA 30
Short range · Range 0.1–2.4 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 255.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

AA group 3

Total mounts 52
Mounts contributing to AA 52
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 143.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 367.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

Aircraft & Armament

Attack Aircraft · Brewster F2A Buffalo

Aircraft HP 1,270 HP
Attack speed 149 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 2 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 43 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 5-inch FFAR
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 1,900 HP
HE-Durchschlag 27.8 mm
Fire chance 7 %

Torpedo Bombers · Grumman TBF

Attack speed 133 kn
Armament Mk13 mod. 0A
Ammunition Torpedo
Maximum damage 10,167 HP
Torpedo range 3 km
Torpedo speed 65 kn
Torpedo detectability 1.5 km
Arming time 1 s

Dive Bombers · Douglas SBD-5

Attack speed 137 kn
Armament HE 500 lb ANM64
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 5,500 HP
HE-Durchschlag 102 mm
Fire chance 1.62 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–51 mm

Hull

Side 19 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm · 51 mm

Bow

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Stern

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Citadel

Deck 13 mm · 13 mm · 19 mm · 51 mm
Side 21 mm
Bottom 30 mm
Forward bulkhead 51 mm
Aft bulkhead 19 mm · 51 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 16 mm · 25 mm
Side 16 mm
Forward bulkhead 16 mm
Aft bulkhead 6 mm · 19 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Artillery

Side 51 mm
Roof 51 mm
Underside 51 mm

Conning Tower

Side 38 mm
Bottom 10 mm
Roof 19 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time1,800 s Action time200 s
Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time1,800 s Action time200 s

Modules

T4M
Module typeTorpedo Bombers
SBC Helldiver
Module typeDive Bombers
Propulsion: 53,500 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed29.5 kn
Mk7 mod. 1
Module typeFlight Control
Ranger (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points43,700 HP Technical layer thickness range6–51 mm Main battery mounts0 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts38 Torpedo armament mounts0
Ranger (B)
Module typeHull Main battery mounts0 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts60 Torpedo armament mounts0
F2A Buffalo
Module typeAttack Aircraft
F4F Wildcat
Module typeAttack Aircraft
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.