Ranger — Event ships · Tier VI · Aircraft carrier

The first U.S. aircraft carrier of special construction. The ship carried a large air group, and she was quite fast for her type. Her drawbacks include a lack of torpedo protection and an impractical arrangement of her aircraft elevators, which slowed down the handling of air groups.

Unavailable

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 44,900
Maximum speed 29.5 knots
Rudder shift time 11.4 seconds
Turning circle 1,010 metres

Main Battery

Main guns –
AP overmatch up to –
Reload time –
Range –
Rate of fire –
Dispersion –
Sigma –
Turret traverse time –
Maximum AP damage –
HE Maximum damage –

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 8
Secondary range 4.5 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 9 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 13.8 km / 10.7 km / 10.7 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price –
AA mounts 60

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 1
Range 4.5 km
Reload time 4.5 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 286.5 m
Vertical dispersion 286.5 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 657 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 9 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Long range · Range 0.1–4.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 73.5 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 100 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–4.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 3
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,260 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 100 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 52
Mounts contributing to AA 52

Aircraft & Armament

Attack Aircraft · F4F Wildcat

Aircraft HP 1,340 HP
Attack speed 153 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 2 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 53 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 5-inch FFAR
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 1,900 HP
HE-Durchschlag 27.8 mm
Fire chance 7 %

Torpedo Bombers · TBD Devastator

Aircraft HP 1,710 HP
Attack speed 112 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 2 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 66 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament Torpedo Mk.7
Ammunition Torpedo
Maximum damage 5,567 HP
Torpedo range 3 km
Torpedo speed 35 kn
Torpedo detectability 1.1 km
Arming time 3.66 s

Dive Bombers · SB2U Vindicator

Aircraft HP 1,810 HP
Attack speed 117 kn
Squadron size 9 Aircraft
Attacking flight 3 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 14 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 14 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 51 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament AN-M65
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 9,200 HP
HE-Durchschlag 53.4 mm
Fire chance 52 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 10–51 mm

Hull

Side 19 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm · 51 mm

Bow

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Stern

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Citadel

Side 21 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 51 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 19 mm · 51 mm

Citadel / Upper Casemate

Deck 13 mm · 13 mm · 19 mm · 51 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 16 mm · 25 mm
Side 16 mm

Upper Casemate / Bow

Deck 19 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm

Upper Casemate / Stern

Deck 19 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Artillery

Side 51 mm
Roof 51 mm
Underside 51 mm

Conning Tower

Side 38 mm
Bottom 10 mm
Roof 19 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time70 s Action time30 s
Interceptors Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time600 s Fighters4 Patrol radius3 km

Modules

TBD Devastator
Module typeTorpedo Bombers Torpedo bomber HP1,710 HP Torpedo bomber speed112 kn Aerial torpedo damage5,567 HP Aerial torpedo speed35 kn Aerial torpedo range3 km
SB2U Vindicator
Module typeDive Bombers Bomber HP1,810 HP Bomber speed117 kn Bomb damage4,667 HP Bomb fire chance52 %
Propulsion: 53,500 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed29.5 kn
Mk7 mod. 1
Module typeFlight Control
Ranger (B) Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points44,900 HP Technical layer thickness range10–51 mm Main battery mounts0 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts60 Torpedo armament mounts0
F4F Wildcat
Module typeAttack Aircraft Aircraft HP1,340 HP Aircraft speed153 kn
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.