Peredovoy — Soviet Union · Tier X · Destroyer

A Project 48 (Kiev-class) destroyer. Construction of the class started before the outbreak of World War II. Following the end of the conflict, the Soviet Navy sought to apply lessons learned during the war—primarily focusing on the importance of anti-aircraft weaponry. Plans were made to modernize the ships with the best anti-aircraft systems the Soviet Navy could provide. However, concerns about potential stability issues together with competition from newer Project 30-bis destroyers led to the cancellation of this modernization program. All work was ceased in 1950, and the two partially completed ships were later expended in post-war anti-ship missile tests.

Peredovoy

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 16,900
Maximum speed 42.5 knots
Rudder shift time 3.8 seconds
Turning circle 700 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-2LM mount (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 9 mm
Reload time 5.3 s
Range 12.9 km
Rate of fire 11.3 rounds/minute
Dispersion 111 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 12 s
AP Maximum damage 2,500
HE Maximum damage 1,900

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 6 km
Torpedo speed 75 kn
Torpedo damage 19,500
Secondary mounts 1
Secondary range 6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 4 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 7.6 km / 3.3 km / 3.3 km
After firing main guns in smoke 3 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 31,000 Doubloons
AA mounts 10

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 2
Calibre 130 mm
Reload time 5.3 s
Range 12.91 km
Horizontal dispersion 111.8 m
Vertical dispersion 67.08 m
180° traverse time 12 s
Sigma 2

HE · HE-46

HE
Alpha damage 1,900 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 33.4 kg
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
HE-Durchschlag 22 mm
Fire chance 8 %

AP · SAP-46

AP
Alpha damage 2,500 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 33.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
Krupp value 1,700
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 22 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

ET-46M

Launcher 533 mm Quintuple 2-N
Tubes per launcher 5
Reload time 106 s
Maximum damage 19,500 HP
Range 6 km
Speed 75 kn
Detectability 1.6 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Secondary Battery

85 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 1 × 2
Range 6 km
Reload time 4 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 372 m
Vertical dispersion 372 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,200 HP
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 14 mm
Fire chance 4 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 1
Mounts contributing to AA 1
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 10.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 9
Mounts contributing to AA 9
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 108.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 66.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

Shipborne Depth Charges

Current Configuration

Charges 2
Reload time 40 s
Bombs per drop 12
Maximum damage 2,400 HP
Bombs per sequence 6
Sequences per drop 2

Armour

Overview

Overall range 13–25 mm

Bow

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Stern

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm · 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Casemate

Belt 19 mm · 25 mm
Deck 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Casemate / Bow

Deck 19 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Superstructure

Side 13 mm
Roof 13 mm

Conning Tower

Side 13 mm
Roof 13 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 19 mm
Front 19 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time60 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time45 s

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Peredovoy Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points16,900 HP Technical layer thickness range13–25 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts1 AA mounts10 Torpedo armament mounts2

Main Battery

  1. 130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-2LM mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire11.3 Schuss/min 180° traverse time12 s AP-Maximum damage2,500 HP HE-Maximum damage1,900 HP

Torpedoes

  1. 53-49M Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage19,500 HP Torpedo speed75 kn

Fire Control System

  1. GFCS X mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 81,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed42.5 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Depth Charges Modification 1
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,088 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.