Pensacola (old) — USA · Tier VII · Cruiser

This ship was available before the release of Update 0.7.4.

Historical
Pensacola (old)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 31,900
Maximum speed 32.5 knots
Rudder shift time 9.1 seconds
Turning circle 620 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 203 mm/55 Mk.14 on a triple mount/twin mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 14 mm
Reload time 15 s
Range 14.2 km
Rate of fire 4 rounds/minute
Dispersion 131 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 45 s
AP Maximum damage 4,500
HE Maximum damage 2,800

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 8
Secondary range 5.6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 9 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 12.4 km / 6.2 km / 6.2 km
After firing main guns in smoke 7.32 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 5,570,000 Credits
AA mounts 20

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 203 mm
Reload time 15 s
Range 14.24 km
Horizontal dispersion 131.29 m
Vertical dispersion 78.77 m
180° traverse time 45 s
Sigma 2

HE · 203 mm HE 260 lb

HE
Alpha damage 2,800 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 118 kg
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
HE-Durchschlag 34 mm
Fire chance 14 %

AP · 203 mm AP 260 lb

AP
Alpha damage 4,500 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 118 kg
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.32
Krupp value 2,846
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 34 mm
Ricochet starts at 60 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 67.5 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 1
Range 5.6 km
Reload time 4.5 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 97.2 m
Vertical dispersion 97.2 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 657 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 9 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Long range · Range 0.1–4.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 91 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–4.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 3
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,330 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 12
Mounts contributing to AA 12
Short range · Range 0.1–2.4 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 101.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

AA group 3

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Long range · Range 0.1–4.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 77 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–4.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 3
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,330 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 4

Total mounts 23
Mounts contributing to AA 23
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 178.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 140 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–102 mm

Hull

Transverse bulkhead 25 mm · 65 mm

Bow

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Stern

Belt 19 mm
Deck 16 mm · 38 mm
Side 16 mm · 19 mm
Bottom 30 mm · 30 mm

Citadel

Belt 76 mm · 102 mm
Deck 25 mm · 38 mm
Side 19 mm · 102 mm
Bottom 6 mm · 30 mm
Forward bulkhead 25 mm · 65 mm
Aft bulkhead 25 mm · 65 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Forward bulkhead 6 mm
Aft bulkhead 6 mm

Superstructure

Side 13 mm
Roof 13 mm

Artillery

Underside 6 mm

Conning Tower

Side 32 mm
Bottom 32 mm
Roof 32 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 65 mm
Roof 6 mm · 25 mm
Front 65 mm
Rear 65 mm

Torpedo Protection

Damage reduction 3.9 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range4 km Torpedo detection range3 km
Fighters Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters3 Patrol radius3 km

Modules

203 mm/55 Mk.14 on a triple mount/twin mount Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price440,000 Credits Rate of fire4 Schuss/min 180° traverse time45 s AP-Maximum damage4,500 HP HE-Maximum damage2,800 HP
203 mm/55 Mk.14 on a triple mount/twin mount
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price980,000 Credits Research cost12,000 XP
Propulsion: 107,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price390,000 Credits Maximum speed32.5 kn
Pensacola (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price610,000 Credits Hit points31,900 HP Technical layer thickness range6–102 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts20 Torpedo armament mounts0
Pensacola (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price1,300,000 Credits Research cost17,800 XP Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts31 Torpedo armament mounts0
Mk7 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price395,000 Credits
Mk7 mod. 2
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price820,000 Credits Research cost10,200 XP
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.