Ōta — Japan · Tier IX · Cruiser

A hypothetical "improved Agano"-class light cruiser that could have been built at the height of the Pacific War. To strengthen the ship's anti-aircraft capabilities, she could have been completed using a reworked design. In particular, the 152 mm guns that were traditional for a light cruiser could have been replaced with 100 mm dual-purpose mounts that had proven themselves as the main armament of Akizuki-class destroyers.

Data under review
Ōta

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 30,700
Maximum speed 37.5 knots
Rudder shift time 7.9 seconds
Turning circle 750 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 100 mm/65 Type 98 on a Model A mount (6 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 6 mm
Reload time 4 s
Range 13.5 km
Rate of fire 15 rounds/minute
Dispersion 126 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 11.25 s
AP Maximum damage 1,700
HE Maximum damage 1,200

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 9.99 km
Torpedo speed 67 kn
Torpedo damage 20,967
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 11.5 km / 7.2 km / 7.2 km
After firing main guns in smoke 4.77 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 28,500 Doubloons
AA mounts 12

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Calibre 100 mm
Reload time 4 s
Range 13.53 km
Horizontal dispersion 126.36 m
Vertical dispersion 75.81 m
180° traverse time 11.25 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 100 mm HE Type 98

HE
Alpha damage 1,200 HP
Calibre 100 mm
Shell mass 13 kg
Muzzle velocity 1,000 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.31
HE-Durchschlag 30 mm
Fire chance 5 %

AP · 100 mm AP Type 98

AP
Alpha damage 1,700 HP
Calibre 100 mm
Shell mass 13 kg
Muzzle velocity 1,000 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.31
Krupp value 2,154
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 17 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Type 93

Launcher 610 mm Quad
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 82 s
Maximum damage 20,967 HP
Range 9.99 km
Speed 67 kn
Detectability 1.7 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 610 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 12
Mounts contributing to AA 12
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 73.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Kawanishi H6K

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 245 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 62 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament Experimental 45 kg
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,200 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–7 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 13–76 mm

Hull

Transverse bulkhead 20 mm · 25 mm

Bow

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Stern

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Citadel

Belt 76 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Citadel / Bow

Side 60 mm
Transverse bulkhead 20 mm · 25 mm
Bulge 16 mm

Citadel / Stern

Side 60 mm
Transverse bulkhead 20 mm
Bulge 16 mm

Citadel / Upper Casemate

Deck 20 mm · 25 mm
Transverse bulkhead 20 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 25 mm
Side 16 mm

Upper Casemate / Bow

Deck 60 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm

Upper Casemate / Stern

Deck 60 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm

Superstructure

Side 13 mm
Side 13 mm
Roof 13 mm
Roof 13 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 25 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 25 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 25 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 25 mm
Turret 5 · Barbette 25 mm
Turret 6 · Barbette 25 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 13 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 13 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 13 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 13 mm
Turret 5 · Roof 13 mm
Turret 6 · Roof 13 mm
Turret 1 · Underside 25 mm
Turret 6 · Underside 25 mm

Conning Tower

Side 20 mm · 40 mm
Bottom 25 mm
Roof 25 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 50 mm
Roof 20 mm · 20 mm
Front 19 mm
Rear 19 mm

Torpedo Protection

Damage reduction 3.9 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Smoke Generator Slot 3
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Engine Boost Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time180 s
Submarine Surveillance Slot 5
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time20 s Ship detection range7 km

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Ōta Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points30,700 HP Technical layer thickness range13–76 mm Main battery mounts6 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts12 Torpedo armament mounts2

Main Battery

  1. 100 mm/65 Type 98 on a Model A mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire15 Schuss/min 180° traverse time11.25 s AP-Maximum damage1,700 HP HE-Maximum damage1,200 HP

Torpedoes

  1. Type 93 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage20,967 HP Torpedo speed67 kn

Fire Control System

  1. Type9 mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 153,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed37.5 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Increases the action time of the Smoke Generator, Short-Burst Smoke Generator, Crawling Smoke Generator, Exhaust Smoke Generator, and Smoke Curtain Generator consumables.
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Submarine Surveillance Modification 1
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.