Octodroid — Event ships · Tier X · Cruiser

This ship was built by crazy mechanics for one purpose only: to grab the spoils of war with her steel tentacles!

Disabled
Octodroid

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 60,000
Maximum speed 50 knots
Rudder shift time 6.1 seconds
Turning circle 850 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 305 mm/50 Mk8 (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 21 mm
Reload time 14 s
Range 14 km
Rate of fire 4.3 rounds/minute
Dispersion 165 m
Sigma 2.3
Turret traverse time 4 s
AP Maximum damage 6,000
HE Maximum damage 5,000

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 6
Secondary range 5 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 5 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 10.7 km / 9.7 km / 0 km
After firing main guns in smoke 11 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 1 Credits
AA mounts 54

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 305 mm
Reload time 14 s
Range 14 km
Horizontal dispersion 165.6 m
Vertical dispersion 99.36 m
180° traverse time 4 s
Sigma 2.3

HE · OCTD-II

HE
Alpha damage 5,000 HP
Calibre 305 mm
Shell mass 462.3 kg
Muzzle velocity 1,000 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.34
HE-Durchschlag 51 mm
Fire chance 60 %

AP · Ink

AP
Alpha damage 6,000 HP
Calibre 305 mm
Shell mass 300 kg
Muzzle velocity 1,000 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
Krupp value 2,470
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 51 mm
Ricochet starts at 60 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 67.5 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 5 km
Reload time 6 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 315 m
Vertical dispersion 315 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6

AA group 2

Total mounts 48
Mounts contributing to AA 48

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–330 mm

Hull

Belt 178 mm
Deck 96 mm · 102 mm

Bow

Deck 27 mm
Side 27 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 51 mm · 260 mm

Stern

Deck 27 mm
Side 27 mm · 269 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 260 mm

Citadel

Deck 19 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 51 mm · 260 mm
Aft bulkhead 51 mm · 260 mm
Bulge 26 mm

Casemate

Belt 28 mm · 229 mm
Deck 36 mm · 102 mm
Forward bulkhead 21 mm · 260 mm
Aft bulkhead 21 mm · 260 mm

Casemate / Bow

Deck 70 mm · 330 mm
Transverse bulkhead 70 mm · 330 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 70 mm · 330 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 330 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 330 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 330 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 48 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 48 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 48 mm

Conning Tower

Side 269 mm
Bottom 51 mm
Roof 127 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 269 mm
Roof 38 mm · 102 mm
Front 269 mm
Rear 269 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 27 mm
Damage reduction 12.91 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time30 s Action time10 s
Radiance III Slot 2
Charges0 Preparation time0 s Reload time5 s Action time1 s
Restoration Charge Slot 3
Charges0 Preparation time0 s Reload time30 s Action time40 s
Surveillance Radar Slot 4
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time20 s Ship detection range15 km

Modules

305 mm/50 Mk8 Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire4.3 Schuss/min 180° traverse time4 s AP-Maximum damage6,000 HP HE-Maximum damage5,000 HP
Propulsion: 180,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed50 kn
Alaska Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points60,000 HP Technical layer thickness range16–330 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts54 Torpedo armament mounts0
Mk9 Mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.