New Jersey — USA · Tier X · Battleship

The second of four Iowa-class battleships completed by the United States. Commissioned in 1943, New Jersey joined the Pacific Fleet the following year, conducting shore bombardments and screening aircraft carriers. New Jersey remained in combat through the end of World War II and later returned to service for the Korean War, the Vietnam War, and further operations during the 1980s. After her final decommissioning, she was preserved as a museum ship in Camden, New Jersey.

Data under review
New Jersey

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 81,100
Maximum speed 35.2 knots
Rudder shift time 17.2 seconds
Turning circle 920 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 406 mm/50 Mk.7 in a turret (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 28 mm
Reload time 25 s
Range 23.4 km
Rate of fire 2.4 rounds/minute
Dispersion 293 m
Sigma 1.9
Turret traverse time 45 s
AP Maximum damage 13,500
HE Maximum damage 5,700

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 10
Secondary range 7.3 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 5 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 15.9 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 15.82 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 41,500 Doubloons
AA mounts 79

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 406 mm
Reload time 25 s
Range 23.35 km
Horizontal dispersion 293.5 m
Vertical dispersion 176.1 m
180° traverse time 45 s
Sigma 1.9

HE · 406 mm HE/HC Mk13

HE
Alpha damage 5,700 HP
Calibre 406 mm
Shell mass 862 kg
Muzzle velocity 820 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.35
HE-Durchschlag 68 mm
Fire chance 36 %

AP · 406 mm AP Mk8

AP
Alpha damage 13,500 HP
Calibre 406 mm
Shell mass 1,225 kg
Muzzle velocity 762 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.35
Krupp value 2,520
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 68 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 10 × 2
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 6 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 446.1 m
Vertical dispersion 446.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 10
Mounts contributing to AA 10
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 168 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 75 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 8
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,680 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 75 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 69
Mounts contributing to AA 69
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 507.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 75 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 367.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 70 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 256 kn
Squadron size 9 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 14 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 14 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 51 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 650 lb Depth Bomb
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,900 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–11 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–439 mm

Hull

Deck 142 mm · 152 mm · 179 mm
Side 51 mm · 181 mm · 343 mm

Bow

Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 297 mm · 368 mm

Stern

Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm · 16 mm · 368 mm

Citadel

Belt 163 mm · 297 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Bulge 58 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 297 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 16 mm · 16 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 16 mm · 25 mm

Casemate

Belt 38 mm · 307 mm
Deck 16 mm · 38 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 16 mm · 368 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 16 mm · 368 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm
Roof 19 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 76 mm · 439 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 76 mm · 439 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 76 mm · 439 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 38 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 38 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 38 mm

Conning Tower

Side 439 mm
Side 439 mm
Bottom 127 mm
Roof 184 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 343 mm
Roof 6 mm · 157 mm
Front 16 mm
Rear 287 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 38 mm
Damage reduction 24.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time20 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.66 %
Gun Crew Assistance Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time180 s Action time30 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Armament Assistance Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time180 s Action time30 s
Spotting Aircraft Slot 4
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time100 s Action time70 s Main battery range+20 %
Fighters Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters4 Patrol radius3 km
Engineering Crew Assistance Slot 5
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time180 s Action time30 s

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. New Jersey Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points81,100 HP Technical layer thickness range16–439 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts10 AA mounts79 Torpedo armament mounts0

Main Battery

  1. 406 mm/50 Mk.7 in a turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire2.4 Schuss/min 180° traverse time45 s AP-Maximum damage13,500 HP HE-Maximum damage5,700 HP

Fire Control System

  1. Mk10 mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 212,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed35.2 kn

Upgrades

Increases the action time of the Spotting Aircraft, Rapid Takeoff Spotter, and High-Precision Spotter consumables.
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
Extends the firing range of the main battery and secondary battery
Artillery Plotting Room Modification 1
Main battery range+16 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 %
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Artillery Plotting Room Modification 2
Main battery horizontal dispersion−11 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.