Maine + — USA · Tier ★ · Battleship

TEXT

Unavailable
Maine +

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 115,100
Maximum speed 30.4 knots
Rudder shift time 20.1 seconds
Turning circle 1,070 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 406 mm/50 Mk.7 in a turret (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 28 mm
Reload time 35 s
Range 24.2 km
Rate of fire 1.7 rounds/minute
Dispersion 302 m
Sigma 1.7
Turret traverse time 45 s
AP Maximum damage 13,500
HE Maximum damage 5,700

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 10
Secondary range 7.3 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 9 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 17.6 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 17.76 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 57,000,000 Credits
AA mounts 52

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 4
Calibre 406 mm
Reload time 35 s
Range 24.2 km
Horizontal dispersion 302 m
Vertical dispersion 181.2 m
180° traverse time 45 s
Sigma 1.7

HE · 406 mm HE/HC Mk13

HE
Alpha damage 5,700 HP
Calibre 406 mm
Shell mass 862 kg
Muzzle velocity 820 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.35
HE-Durchschlag 68 mm
Fire chance 36 %

AP · 406 mm AP Mk8

AP
Alpha damage 13,500 HP
Calibre 406 mm
Shell mass 1,225 kg
Muzzle velocity 762 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.35
Krupp value 2,520
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 68 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 10 × 2
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 4 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 446.1 m
Vertical dispersion 446.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 808 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 9 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 10
Mounts contributing to AA 10

AA group 2

Total mounts 42
Mounts contributing to AA 42

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 256 kn
Squadron size 9 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 14 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 14 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 51 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 650 lb Depth Bomb
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,900 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–11 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 19–541 mm

Hull

Deck 170 mm
Side 279 mm · 356 mm
Transverse bulkhead 38 mm · 381 mm

Bow

Deck 32 mm · 38 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 457 mm

Stern

Deck 32 mm · 38 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 432 mm

Citadel

Belt 356 mm · 432 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Bulge 165 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 457 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 432 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 170 mm

Casemate

Belt 38 mm
Deck 19 mm · 38 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 32 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 32 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Roof 19 mm
Roof 19 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 541 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 541 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 541 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 541 mm

Conning Tower

Side 254 mm · 406 mm
Side 254 mm · 406 mm
Bottom 76 mm
Roof 127 mm · 152 mm
Roof 127 mm · 152 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 356 mm
Roof 6 mm · 188 mm
Front 38 mm
Rear 381 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 32 mm
Damage reduction 50.75 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time20 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.66 %

Modules

406 mm/50 Mk.7 in a turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire1.7 Schuss/min 180° traverse time45 s AP-Maximum damage13,500 HP HE-Maximum damage5,700 HP
Propulsion: 221,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed30.4 kn
Maine + Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points115,100 HP Technical layer thickness range19–541 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts10 AA mounts52 Torpedo armament mounts0
Mk11 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.