Kirov (OLD) — Soviet Union · Tier V · Cruiser

One of the first large warships designed and built in the U.S.S.R. (Project 26). Despite her small displacement, she was equipped with very powerful long-range main guns and had a good speed. In contrast to the majority of her contemporaries, Kirov had weak armor.

Historical
Kirov (OLD)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 23,400
Maximum speed 35.5 knots
Rudder shift time 11 seconds
Turning circle 860 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 180 mm/57 Model 1932 on an MK-3-180 mount (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 12 mm
Reload time 13.5 s
Range 14.8 km
Rate of fire 4.4 rounds/minute
Dispersion 135 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 22.5 s
AP Maximum damage 4,100
HE Maximum damage 2,500

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 4.02 km
Torpedo speed 64 kn
Torpedo damage 14,400
Secondary mounts 6
Secondary range 4 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 6 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 13.8 km / 6.4 km / 6.4 km
After firing main guns in smoke 8.01 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 1,320,000 Credits
AA mounts 16

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 180 mm
Reload time 13.5 s
Range 14.84 km
Horizontal dispersion 135.36 m
Vertical dispersion 81.22 m
180° traverse time 22.5 s
Sigma 2

HE · HE-32

HE
Alpha damage 2,500 HP
Calibre 180 mm
Shell mass 97.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 800 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.31
HE-Durchschlag 30 mm
Fire chance 13 %

AP · AP-32

AP
Alpha damage 4,100 HP
Calibre 180 mm
Shell mass 97.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 800 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.31
Krupp value 2,300
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 30 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

53-36 mod. 1

Launcher 533 mm Triple 39-U
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 70 s
Maximum damage 14,400 HP
Range 4.02 km
Speed 64 kn
Detectability 1.3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Secondary Battery

100 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 1
Range 4 km
Reload time 4 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 258 m
Vertical dispersion 258 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,400 HP
Muzzle velocity 895 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 17 mm
Fire chance 6 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Long range · Range 0.1–4 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 35 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–4 km
Long range · Flak explosions 1
Long range · Damage per explosion 910 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 10
Mounts contributing to AA 10
Medium range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 38.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–1.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 52.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

AA group 3

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 63 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 2
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,050 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 4

Total mounts 9
Mounts contributing to AA 9
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.2 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 108.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 10–150 mm

Bow

Deck 13 mm
Side 13 mm
Bottom 15 mm

Stern

Deck 13 mm
Side 13 mm
Bottom 15 mm

Citadel

Belt 50 mm
Deck 50 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 15 mm
Forward bulkhead 50 mm
Aft bulkhead 50 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 16 mm
Side 13 mm · 18 mm
Forward bulkhead 13 mm
Aft bulkhead 13 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm · 25 mm
Roof 10 mm · 25 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 70 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 70 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 70 mm

Conning Tower

Side 150 mm
Side 150 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Roof 100 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 20 mm
Roof 20 mm · 20 mm · 20 mm
Front 20 mm
Rear 20 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range4 km Torpedo detection range3 km
Spotting Aircraft Slot 3
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time240 s Action time100 s Main battery range+20 %

Modules

180 mm/57 Model 1932 on an MK-3-180 mount Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price125,000 Credits Rate of fire4.4 Schuss/min 180° traverse time22.5 s AP-Maximum damage4,100 HP HE-Maximum damage2,500 HP
Power: 110 000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price90,000 Credits Maximum speed35.5 kn
Kirov (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price180,000 Credits Hit points23,400 HP Technical layer thickness range10–150 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts16 Torpedo armament mounts2
Kirov (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price700,000 Credits Research cost7,600 XP Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts15 Torpedo armament mounts2
GFCS V mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price120,000 Credits
GFCS V mod. 2
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price480,000 Credits Research cost4,500 XP
53-36 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price125,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage14,400 HP Torpedo speed64 kn

Upgrades

Increases the action time of the Spotting Aircraft, Rapid Takeoff Spotter, and High-Precision Spotter consumables.
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Hydroacoustic Search and Short-Range Hydroacoustic Search consumables.
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.