Jackal — Event ships · Tier III · Battleship

A Transylvanian escort battleship. Owing to a high HP pool and mighty AP shells, Jackal is ready to defend Transylvania until the last hit point.

Disabled
Jackal

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 33,100
Maximum speed 23 knots
Rudder shift time 15.8 seconds
Turning circle 510 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 283 mm L/45 Drh LC/1906 (6 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 19 mm
Reload time 22.2 s
Range 11 km
Rate of fire 2.7 rounds/minute
Dispersion 173 m
Sigma 1.8
Turret traverse time 18 s
AP Maximum damage 7,200
HE Maximum damage 3,200

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 28
Secondary range 4 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 0 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 10.1 km / 6.7 km / 0 km
After firing main guns in smoke 2 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price –
AA mounts 0

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Calibre 283 mm
Reload time 22.2 s
Range 11 km
Horizontal dispersion 173.8 m
Vertical dispersion 104.28 m
180° traverse time 18 s
Sigma 1.8

HE · Phobos

HE
Alpha damage 3,200 HP
Calibre 283 mm
Shell mass 302 kg
Muzzle velocity 855 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.53
HE-Durchschlag 100 mm
Fire chance 0 %

AP · Deimos

AP
Alpha damage 7,200 HP
Calibre 283 mm
Shell mass 302 kg
Muzzle velocity 855 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.53
Krupp value 2,789
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 47 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

88 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 16 × 1
Range 4 km
Reload time 4 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 258 m
Vertical dispersion 258 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,100 HP
Muzzle velocity 890 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 15 mm
Fire chance 0 %

150 mm Secondary battery

AP
Mounts × barrels 12 × 1
Range 4 km
Reload time 8.57 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 258 m
Vertical dispersion 258 m
Ammunition AP
Alpha damage 3,700 HP
Muzzle velocity 835 m/s

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 28
Mounts contributing to AA 0

Armour

Overview

Overall range 10–400 mm

Hull

Deck 38 mm
Transverse bulkhead 90 mm · 120 mm

Bow

Belt 80 mm · 100 mm · 120 mm · 140 mm
Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 25 mm
Transverse bulkhead 200 mm

Stern

Belt 90 mm · 105 mm · 120 mm
Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 25 mm
Transverse bulkhead 200 mm

Citadel

Deck 38 mm
Bottom 25 mm
Forward bulkhead 200 mm
Aft bulkhead 200 mm
Bulge 20 mm

Casemate

Belt 160 mm · 200 mm · 210 mm · 240 mm · 250 mm · 270 mm
Deck 25 mm · 25 mm · 58 mm
Forward bulkhead 160 mm · 200 mm
Aft bulkhead 160 mm · 200 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 125 mm · 200 mm · 250 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 80 mm · 250 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 80 mm · 250 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 80 mm · 250 mm
Turret 5 · Barbette 80 mm · 250 mm
Turret 6 · Barbette 125 mm · 200 mm · 250 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 5 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 6 · Roof 100 mm
Turret 1 · Underside 38 mm
Turret 6 · Underside 38 mm

Conning Tower

Side 150 mm · 250 mm · 300 mm · 400 mm
Side 200 mm · 300 mm · 400 mm
Bottom 30 mm
Bottom 225 mm
Roof 30 mm
Roof 30 mm · 80 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 58 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 19 mm
Damage reduction 12.91 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time30 s Action time10 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time30 s Action time10 s HP restored per second3 %

Modules

283 mm L/45 Drh LC/1906 Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Research cost1 XP Rate of fire2.7 Schuss/min 180° traverse time18 s AP-Maximum damage7,200 HP HE-Maximum damage3,200 HP
Propulsion: 26,200 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed23 kn
Jackal Stock module
Module typeHull Research cost1 XP Hit points33,100 HP Technical layer thickness range10–400 mm Main battery mounts6 Secondary mounts28 AA mounts0 Torpedo armament mounts0
FKS Typ 3 Mod. 2 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.