I-58 — Japan · Tier VIII · Submarine

I-58, an Otsu-Gata Type B3 submarine, was laid down at Yokosuka in 1942. While still under construction, she was modified to carry Kaiten manned torpedoes. During World War II, I-58 participated in the attack on Guam, the raid on Okinawa, and the hunt for convoys south of Japan. In 1945, she sank cruiser USS Indianapolis.

Disabled
I-58

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 16,700
Maximum speed 17.7 knots
Rudder shift time 4.6 seconds
Turning circle 540 metres

Main Battery

Main guns –
AP overmatch up to –
Reload time –
Range –
Rate of fire –
Dispersion –
Sigma –
Turret traverse time –
Maximum AP damage –
Maximum HE damage –

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 6
Torpedo range 9.8 km
Torpedo speed 62 kn
Torpedo damage 13,867
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Secondary HE fire chance –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 5.9 km / 2.6 km / 2.6 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 99,999 Doubloons
AA mounts 0

Torpedoes

533 mm

Launcher 533 mm
Tubes per launcher 1
Reload time 55 s
Maximum damage 13,867 HP
Range 9.8 km
Speed 62 kn
Detectability 1.3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 1
Mounts contributing to AA 0

Submarine Systems

Dive capacity

Capacity 1,000 units
Regeneration 0.8 units/s

Sonar/Pinger 1

Ping range 9.8 km
Ping reload time 6.5 s
Ping effect levels 2
Ping speed 500 m/s / 1,350 m/s
Ping effect duration, level 1 25 s
Ping width, level 1 (technical value) 10.5
Ping effect duration, level 2 25 s
Ping width, level 2 (technical value) 7.5

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–25 mm

Hull

Belt 19 mm
Deck 16 mm
Transverse bulkhead 25 mm

Bow

Deck 16 mm
Side 19 mm

Stern

Deck 16 mm
Side 19 mm

Casemate

Belt 25 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time15 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time180 s Action time60 s Ship detection range5 km Torpedo detection range3.5 km

Modules

Propulsion: 9,400 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed17.7 kn
I-58 Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points16,700 HP Technical layer thickness range16–25 mm Main battery mounts0 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts0 Torpedo armament mounts6
533 mm Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage13,867 HP Torpedo speed62 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Sonar Modification 1
Reserve Battery Unit Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 3
Engine Room Protection
Sonar Modification 2
Dive Capacity Modification 1
Dive capacity regeneration+10 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Submarine Surveillance Modification 1
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Submarine Steering Gears
Rudder shift time−50 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 3
Torpedo damage+7 %
Reinforced Bulkheads
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.