Honolulu — USA · Tier VII · Cruiser

A Brooklyn-class light cruiser commissioned into the U.S. Navy in 1938. USS Honolulu survived the attack on Pearl Harbor in December 1941 and actively participated in the Pacific War. Her combat record comprised several major battles, including the Battles of Tassafaronga, Kula Gulf, and Kolombangara. During the latter battle, Honolulu helped to sink several enemy ships but suffered severe damage herself—a Japanese torpedo tore off the ship's bow. After repairs, the cruiser participated in the Battle of Leyte Gulf, where she was torpedoed again, and she remained under repair until the end of the war.

Data under review
Honolulu

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 33,900
Maximum speed 32.5 knots
Rudder shift time 9.3 seconds
Turning circle 690 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 152 mm/47 Mk.16 in a turret (5 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 10 mm
Reload time 10 s
Range 13.3 km
Rate of fire 6 rounds/minute
Dispersion 124 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 22.5 s
AP Maximum damage 3,200
HE Maximum damage 2,200

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 8
Secondary range 5.6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 9 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 10.9 km / 6.1 km / 6.1 km
After firing main guns in smoke 5.21 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 9,000 Doubloons
AA mounts 28

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 5 × 3
Calibre 152 mm
Reload time 10 s
Range 13.26 km
Horizontal dispersion 124.49 m
Vertical dispersion 74.7 m
180° traverse time 22.5 s
Sigma 2

HE · 152 mm HE/HC Mk34

HE
Alpha damage 2,200 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 47.6 kg
Muzzle velocity 812 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.34
HE-Durchschlag 25 mm
Fire chance 12 %

AP · 152 mm AP Mk35

AP
Alpha damage 3,200 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 59 kg
Muzzle velocity 762 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.32
Krupp value 2,445
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 25 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 1
Range 5.6 km
Reload time 4.5 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 349.2 m
Vertical dispersion 349.2 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 657 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 9 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Long range · Range 0.1–4.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 84 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–4.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 3
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,330 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 20
Mounts contributing to AA 20
Short range · Range 0.1–2.4 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 203 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · PBY Catalina

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 167 kn
Squadron size 9 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 14 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 14 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 51 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 350 lb Depth Bomb
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 3,400 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 25 s
Deployment distance 0.5–6 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–165 mm

Hull

Transverse bulkhead 51 mm · 95 mm

Bow

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Stern

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Citadel

Belt 51 mm · 127 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Citadel / Bow

Deck 6 mm
Transverse bulkhead 51 mm · 95 mm

Citadel / Stern

Deck 6 mm
Side 120 mm
Transverse bulkhead 51 mm · 95 mm

Citadel / Upper Casemate

Deck 51 mm
Transverse bulkhead 127 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 25 mm
Side 16 mm

Upper Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 16 mm

Upper Casemate / Stern

Deck 51 mm
Transverse bulkhead 16 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 76 mm · 152 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 76 mm · 152 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 76 mm · 152 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 76 mm · 152 mm
Turret 5 · Barbette 76 mm · 152 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 76 mm
Roof 6 mm · 51 mm
Front 76 mm
Rear 76 mm

Torpedo Protection

Damage reduction 34.83 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges2 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Smoke Generator Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time30 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range4 km Torpedo detection range3 km
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 5
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Fighters Slot 5
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters3 Patrol radius3 km
Spotting Aircraft Slot 5
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time240 s Action time100 s Main battery range+20 %

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Honolulu Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points33,900 HP Technical layer thickness range6–165 mm Main battery mounts5 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts28 Torpedo armament mounts0

Main Battery

  1. 152 mm/47 Mk.16 in a turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire6 Schuss/min 180° traverse time22.5 s AP-Maximum damage3,200 HP HE-Maximum damage2,200 HP

Fire Control System

  1. Mk7 mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 100,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed32.5 kn

Upgrades

Increases the action time of the Spotting Aircraft, Rapid Takeoff Spotter, and High-Precision Spotter consumables.
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Hydroacoustic Search and Short-Range Hydroacoustic Search consumables.
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Increases the action time of the Smoke Generator, Short-Burst Smoke Generator, Crawling Smoke Generator, Exhaust Smoke Generator, and Smoke Curtain Generator consumables.
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.