Flandre B — France · Tier VIII · Battleship

One of the projects developed in response to intel about planned German battleships that featured armament of three triple-gun turrets with 380 mm guns. It was essentially a development of the Richelieu and Gascogne classes. That option was rejected, and the project that led to the creation of the Alsace-class battleship was selected as the final one.

Premium ship Data under review
Flandre B

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 75,400
Maximum speed 33.5 knots
Rudder shift time 16.6 seconds
Turning circle 910 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 380 mm/45 Mle 1935 in a turret (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 26 mm
Reload time 33 s
Range 20 km
Rate of fire 1.8 rounds/minute
Dispersion 262 m
Sigma 1.8
Turret traverse time 36 s
AP Maximum damage 11,900
HE Maximum damage 5,400

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 17
Secondary range 7.6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 12 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 15.7 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 14.86 km
Premium ship Yes
Special ship No
Price 11,000 Doubloons
AA mounts 29

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 380 mm
Reload time 33 s
Range 20 km
Horizontal dispersion 262 m
Vertical dispersion 157.2 m
180° traverse time 36 s
Sigma 1.8

HE · 380 mm HE OEA Mle 1945

HE
Alpha damage 5,400 HP
Calibre 380 mm
Shell mass 884 kg
Muzzle velocity 830 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
HE-Durchschlag 63 mm
Fire chance 36 %

AP · 380 mm AP OPfK Mle 1943

AP
Alpha damage 11,900 HP
Calibre 380 mm
Shell mass 885 kg
Muzzle velocity 830 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
Krupp value 2,347
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 63 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

152 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Range 7.6 km
Reload time 12 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 463.2 m
Vertical dispersion 463.2 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 2,200 HP
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 25 mm
Fire chance 12 %

100 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 14 × 2
Range 7.6 km
Reload time 3 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 463.2 m
Vertical dispersion 463.2 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,400 HP
Muzzle velocity 855 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 17 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 17
Mounts contributing to AA 17

AA group 2

Total mounts 12
Mounts contributing to AA 12

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · LeO H-470

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 192 kn
Squadron size 6 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 9 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 9 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 76 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 350 lb Bomb Mk 54
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,200 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–10 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 19–430 mm

Hull

Deck 40 mm · 100 mm
Side 100 mm
Slope 100 mm
Transverse bulkhead 20 mm

Bow

Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 250 mm

Stern

Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 250 mm

Citadel

Deck 40 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Forward bulkhead 250 mm · 370 mm
Aft bulkhead 250 mm
Bulge 50 mm

Casemate

Belt 275 mm · 350 mm
Deck 40 mm · 50 mm · 170 mm · 190 mm
Forward bulkhead 370 mm
Aft bulkhead 250 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Forward bulkhead 20 mm
Aft bulkhead 20 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm · 100 mm
Roof 19 mm · 19 mm · 32 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 85 mm · 405 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 85 mm · 405 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 85 mm · 405 mm
Underside 30 mm

Conning Tower

Side 430 mm
Bottom 160 mm
Roof 160 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 150 mm
Roof 150 mm
Front 150 mm
Rear 100 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 50 mm
Damage reduction 43.54 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time15 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Flandre B Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points75,400 HP Technical layer thickness range19–430 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts17 AA mounts29 Torpedo armament mounts0

Main Battery

  1. 380 mm/45 Mle 1935 in a turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire1.8 Schuss/min 180° traverse time36 s AP-Maximum damage11,900 HP HE-Maximum damage5,400 HP

Fire Control System

  1. PCA n° 8 Mle 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 192,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed33.5 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.