Bóinn — United Kingdom · Tier VII · Cruiser

This ship's look is inspired by the symbols and heritage of Ireland.

Premium ship
Bóinn

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 35,700
Maximum speed 32.5 knots
Rudder shift time 9.6 seconds
Turning circle 730 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 152 mm/50 BL Mk.XXIII on a Mk.XXIII mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 10 mm
Reload time 7.5 s
Range 15.4 km
Rate of fire 8 rounds/minute
Dispersion 139 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 25.71 s
AP Maximum damage 3,100
HE Maximum damage 2,100

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 4
Secondary range 5.6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 6 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 11 km / 7.2 km / 7.2 km
After firing main guns in smoke 5.28 km
Premium ship Yes
Special ship No
Price 12,000 Doubloons
AA mounts 10

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 3
Calibre 152 mm
Reload time 7.5 s
Range 15.42 km
Horizontal dispersion 139.4 m
Vertical dispersion 83.64 m
180° traverse time 25.71 s
Sigma 2

HE · 152 mm HE 6crh Mk IV

HE
Alpha damage 2,100 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 50.8 kg
Muzzle velocity 841 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
HE-Durchschlag 25 mm
Fire chance 9 %

AP · 152 mm AP 6crh Mk IV

AP
Alpha damage 3,100 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 50.8 kg
Muzzle velocity 841 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
Krupp value 2,609
Fuse time 0.025 s
Fuse arming threshold 25 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

102 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Range 5.6 km
Reload time 3 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 349.2 m
Vertical dispersion 349.2 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,500 HP
Muzzle velocity 811 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 17 mm
Fire chance 6 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 4
Mounts contributing to AA 4
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 91 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 4
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,330 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 255.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · S.25 Sunderland

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 179 kn
Squadron size 6 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 9 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 9 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 76 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 100 lb Bomb Mk VIII
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 3,400 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 25 s
Deployment distance 0.5–6 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–114 mm

Hull

Side 10 mm
Transverse bulkhead 63 mm

Bow

Deck 13 mm
Side 13 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Stern

Deck 13 mm
Side 13 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Citadel

Belt 114 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 30 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 63 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 63 mm

Citadel / Upper Casemate

Deck 6 mm · 51 mm · 76 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 19 mm · 51 mm
Side 19 mm · 114 mm

Upper Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Upper Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 38 mm · 76 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 38 mm · 76 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 38 mm · 76 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 38 mm · 76 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 51 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 51 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 51 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 51 mm
Turret 1 · Underside 76 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 37 mm
Roof 51 mm
Front 37 mm
Rear 37 mm

Torpedo Protection

Damage reduction 3.9 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range4 km Torpedo detection range3 km
Smoke Generator Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time15 s
Surveillance Radar Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time25 s Ship detection range8.5 km

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Bóinn Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points35,700 HP Technical layer thickness range6–114 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts4 AA mounts10 Torpedo armament mounts0

Main Battery

  1. 152 mm/50 BL Mk.XXIII on a Mk.XXIII mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire8 Schuss/min 180° traverse time25.71 s AP-Maximum damage3,100 HP HE-Maximum damage2,100 HP

Fire Control System

  1. Mk VII Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 80,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed32.5 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Hydroacoustic Search and Short-Range Hydroacoustic Search consumables.
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
Surveillance Radar Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Increases the action time of the Smoke Generator, Short-Burst Smoke Generator, Crawling Smoke Generator, Exhaust Smoke Generator, and Smoke Curtain Generator consumables.
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,076 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.