Bogue (old) — USA · Tier V · Aircraft carrier

This ship was available before the release of Update 0.8.0.

Historical
Bogue (old)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 34,900
Maximum speed 16.5 knots
Rudder shift time 13.5 seconds
Turning circle 640 metres

Main Battery

Main guns –
AP overmatch up to –
Reload time –
Range –
Rate of fire –
Dispersion –
Sigma –
Turret traverse time –
Maximum AP damage –
HE Maximum damage –

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 2
Secondary range 4 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 6 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 11.5 km / 6.4 km / 6.4 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 1,650,000 Credits
AA mounts 14

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 2 × 1
Range 4 km
Reload time 7 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 258 m
Vertical dispersion 258 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 960 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 6 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 2
Mounts contributing to AA 0

AA group 2

Total mounts 14
Mounts contributing to AA 14
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 108.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 101.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

AA group 3

Total mounts 2
Mounts contributing to AA 2
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 21 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 100 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 1
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,190 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 100 %

AA group 4

Total mounts 35
Mounts contributing to AA 35
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 175 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 224 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

Aircraft & Armament

Attack Aircraft · F3F Gulfhawk

Aircraft HP 1,210 HP
Attack speed 121 kn
Squadron size 6 Aircraft
Attacking flight 3 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 9 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 9 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 43 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 5-inch FFAR
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 1,900 HP
HE-Durchschlag 27.8 mm
Fire chance 7 %

Torpedo Bombers · Douglas TBD

Attack speed 130 kn
Armament Mk13 mod. 0A
Ammunition Torpedo
Maximum damage 10,167 HP
Torpedo range 1.8 km
Torpedo speed 65 kn
Torpedo detectability 1.5 km
Arming time 1 s

Dive Bombers · Douglas SBD2

Attack speed 133 kn
Armament HE 500 lb ANM64
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 5,500 HP
HE-Durchschlag 102 mm
Fire chance 1.62 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–16 mm

Hull

Deck 6 mm

Bow

Deck 13 mm
Side 13 mm
Bottom 15 mm
Transverse bulkhead 13 mm

Stern

Deck 13 mm
Side 13 mm · 13 mm · 13 mm
Bottom 15 mm

Citadel

Belt 16 mm
Deck 6 mm
Side 13 mm
Bottom 15 mm
Forward bulkhead 6 mm
Aft bulkhead 6 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 6 mm · 13 mm
Side 10 mm · 16 mm
Forward bulkhead 6 mm
Aft bulkhead 6 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm · 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Conning Tower

Side 16 mm
Bottom 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 6 mm · 10 mm
Front 6 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time1,800 s Action time200 s
Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time1,800 s Action time200 s

Modules

Douglas TBD
Module typeTorpedo Bombers Purchase price140,000 Credits
Douglas SBD-2
Module typeDive Bombers Purchase price128,000 Credits
Propulsion: 8,500 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price66,000 Credits Maximum speed16.5 kn
Mk5 mod. 1
Module typeFlight Control Purchase price115,000 Credits
Bogue (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price105,000 Credits Hit points34,900 HP Technical layer thickness range6–16 mm Main battery mounts0 Secondary mounts2 AA mounts14 Torpedo armament mounts0
Bogue (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price350,000 Credits Research cost3,800 XP Main battery mounts0 Secondary mounts2 AA mounts37 Torpedo armament mounts0
Grumman F4F-3
Module typeAttack Aircraft Purchase price85,000 Credits
GM FM-2
Module typeAttack Aircraft Purchase price175,000 Credits Research cost1,900 XP
Grumman F4F-4
Module typeAttack Aircraft Purchase price230,000 Credits Research cost2,500 XP
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.