Scarab — Event ships · Tier IX · Cruiser

Long-range combat warship. Difficulty: high. A floating temple of Set built on the precepts of the Ancient Forerunners. With every hit it deals, Scarab will take away a portion of a target's vital energy. Scarab's pseudo-biotic armor can devour the energy of damage dealt to recover the ship's own HP.

Disabled
Scarab

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 30,800
Maximum speed 45 knots
Rudder shift time 3.8 seconds
Turning circle 690 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 203 mm/50 Mle 1932 (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 14 mm
Reload time 8 s
Range 8 km
Rate of fire 7.5 rounds/minute
Dispersion 88 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 12 s
AP Maximum damage 3,200
HE Maximum damage 2,000

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 9 km
Torpedo speed 40 kn
Torpedo damage 14,833
Secondary mounts 5
Secondary range 5 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 6 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 14 km / 6.5 km / 6.5 km
After firing main guns in smoke 7 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price –
AA mounts 21

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 203 mm
Reload time 8 s
Range 8 km
Horizontal dispersion 88.2 m
Vertical dispersion 52.92 m
180° traverse time 12 s
Sigma 2

HE · 203 mm HE OEA Mle 1927

HE
Alpha damage 2,000 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 123.82 kg
Muzzle velocity 850 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
HE-Durchschlag 34 mm
Fire chance 15 %

AP · 203 mm AP OPf Mle 1936

AP
Alpha damage 3,200 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 134 kg
Muzzle velocity 820 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
Krupp value 2,434
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 34 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

550 mm 23 DDT

Launcher 550 mm tube lance-torpilles
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 101 s
Maximum damage 14,833 HP
Range 9 km
Speed 40 kn
Detectability 3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 550 mm

Secondary Battery

100 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 5 × 2
Range 5 km
Reload time 4 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 315 m
Vertical dispersion 315 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,400 HP
Muzzle velocity 780 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 17 mm
Fire chance 6 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 5
Mounts contributing to AA 5
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 49 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 2
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,190 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 16
Mounts contributing to AA 16
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 157.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 70 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–140 mm

Hull

Belt 100 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Bow

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 20 mm · 100 mm

Stern

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 20 mm · 100 mm

Citadel

Belt 100 mm
Deck 6 mm · 80 mm
Side 40 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 6 mm · 20 mm · 100 mm · 100 mm
Aft bulkhead 6 mm · 20 mm · 100 mm · 100 mm

Casemate

Belt 27 mm
Deck 27 mm · 30 mm
Forward bulkhead 20 mm
Aft bulkhead 20 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 100 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 70 mm · 100 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 100 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 40 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 40 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 40 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 20 mm
Roof 20 mm · 26 mm
Front 20 mm
Rear 20 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 27 mm
Damage reduction 15.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time10 s
Grim Vampire Drain Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time40 s
Damage Converter Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time15 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 4
Charges5 Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time60 s Ship detection range5 km Torpedo detection range5 km

Modules

203 mm/50 Mle 1932 Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price730,000 Credits Rate of fire7.5 Schuss/min 180° traverse time12 s AP-Maximum damage3,200 HP HE-Maximum damage2,000 HP
Propulsion: 100,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price620,000 Credits Maximum speed45 kn
Scarab Prime Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price1,000,000 Credits Hit points30,800 HP Technical layer thickness range6–140 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts5 AA mounts21 Torpedo armament mounts2
PCA Anubis Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price550,000 Credits
550 mm 23DT Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price620,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage14,833 HP Torpedo speed40 kn
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.