Galaxy — Event ships · Tier VII · Cruiser

The pride and glory of the Federation Space Fleet, this Galaxy-class cruiser is the lead ship in a series of heavy cruisers constructed over the course of the war between the Federation and the Robots.

Disabled
Galaxy

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 50,600
Maximum speed 33 knots
Rudder shift time 8.6 seconds
Turning circle 770 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 203 MW/55 UlteX 375 (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis –
Reload time 5.5 s
Range 18.4 km
Rate of fire 10.9 rounds/minute
Dispersion 159 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 30 s
AP Maximum damage 5,000
HE Maximum damage 2,800

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 6
Secondary range 6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 5 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 12.1 km / 7.7 km / 0 km
After firing main guns in smoke 8.18 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price –
AA mounts 30

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 203 mm
Reload time 5.5 s
Range 18.36 km
Horizontal dispersion 159.7 m
Vertical dispersion 95.82 m
180° traverse time 30 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 203 MW HE

HE
Alpha damage 2,800 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 118 kg
Muzzle velocity 823 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
HE-Durchschlag 34 mm
Fire chance 14 %

AP · 203 MW AP

AP
Alpha damage 5,000 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 152 kg
Muzzle velocity 762 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.36
Krupp value 2,919
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 34 mm
Ricochet starts at 60 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 67.5 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 6 km
Reload time 6 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 372 m
Vertical dispersion 372 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Long range · Range 0.1–6.9 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 98 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–6.9 km
Long range · Flak explosions 4
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,400 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 24
Mounts contributing to AA 24
Medium range · Range 0.1–6 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 500.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2.4 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 80.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–203 mm

Hull

Transverse bulkhead 6 mm · 127 mm

Bow

Deck 27 mm
Side 27 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Stern

Deck 27 mm
Side 27 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Citadel

Belt 152 mm
Deck 90 mm
Side 27 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 127 mm
Aft bulkhead 127 mm

Casemate

Belt 27 mm
Deck 30 mm
Forward bulkhead 6 mm
Aft bulkhead 6 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Side 102 mm
Underside 6 mm

Conning Tower

Side 160 mm
Bottom 102 mm
Roof 140 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 102 mm
Roof 6 mm · 90 mm
Front 127 mm
Rear 127 mm

Torpedo Protection

Damage reduction 9.7 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time1,800 s Action time200 s
Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time1,800 s Action time200 s

Modules

203 MW/55 UlteX 375 Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price2,000,000 Credits Rate of fire10.9 Schuss/min 180° traverse time30 s AP-Maximum damage5,000 HP HE-Maximum damage2,800 HP
PowerCube Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price1,600,000 Credits Maximum speed33 kn
GALAXY Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price2,900,000 Credits Hit points50,600 HP Technical layer thickness range6–203 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts30 Torpedo armament mounts0
Athena I Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1,800,000 Credits
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.