Independence (old) — USA · Tier VI · Aircraft carrier

This ship was available before the release of Update 0.8.0.

Historical
Independence (old)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 35,300
Maximum speed 31.5 knots
Rudder shift time 15.9 seconds
Turning circle 820 metres

Main Battery

Main guns –
AP overmatch up to –
Reload time –
Range –
Rate of fire –
Dispersion –
Sigma –
Turret traverse time –
Maximum AP damage –
HE Maximum damage –

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 2
Secondary range 4 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 5 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 8.6 km / 6.5 km / 6.5 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 3,280,000 Credits
AA mounts 25

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 2 × 1
Range 4 km
Reload time 6 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 258 m
Vertical dispersion 258 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 2
Mounts contributing to AA 2
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 24.5 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 100 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 1
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,260 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 100 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 23
Mounts contributing to AA 23
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 147 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 126 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

Aircraft & Armament

Attack Aircraft · Brewster F2A Buffalo

Aircraft HP 1,270 HP
Attack speed 149 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 2 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 43 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 5-inch FFAR
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 1,900 HP
HE-Durchschlag 27.8 mm
Fire chance 7 %

Torpedo Bombers · T4M

Aircraft HP 1,630 HP
Attack speed 101 kn
Squadron size 6 Aircraft
Attacking flight 2 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 9 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 9 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 67 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament Torpedo Mk.7
Ammunition Torpedo
Maximum damage 5,567 HP
Torpedo range 3 km
Torpedo speed 35 kn
Torpedo detectability 1.1 km
Arming time 3.33 s

Dive Bombers · SBC Helldiver

Aircraft HP 1,720 HP
Attack speed 116 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 2 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 52 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament AN-M65
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 9,200 HP
HE-Durchschlag 53.4 mm
Fire chance 52 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–127 mm

Hull

Deck 6 mm
Transverse bulkhead 6 mm · 127 mm

Bow

Belt 51 mm · 102 mm
Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Stern

Deck 16 mm · 51 mm
Side 13 mm · 16 mm
Bottom 20 mm · 20 mm

Citadel

Belt 51 mm · 102 mm · 127 mm
Deck 51 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 30 mm
Forward bulkhead 6 mm · 127 mm
Aft bulkhead 127 mm · 127 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 13 mm
Side 13 mm
Forward bulkhead 6 mm
Aft bulkhead 6 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Artillery

Side 51 mm · 51 mm

Conning Tower

Side 25 mm
Bottom 6 mm
Roof 13 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 51 mm
Roof 38 mm
Front 25 mm
Rear 25 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 16 mm · 16 mm
Damage reduction 0 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time1,800 s Action time200 s
Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time1,800 s Action time200 s

Modules

Douglas TBD
Module typeTorpedo Bombers Purchase price140,000 Credits Torpedo bomber HP1,630 HP Torpedo bomber speed101 kn Aerial torpedo damage5,567 HP Aerial torpedo speed35 kn Aerial torpedo range3 km
Douglas SBD-3
Module typeDive Bombers Purchase price146,000 Credits Bomber HP1,720 HP Bomber speed116 kn Bomb damage4,667 HP Bomb fire chance52 %
Propulsion: 100,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price190,000 Credits Maximum speed31.5 kn
Mk6 Mod. 1
Module typeFlight Control Purchase price205,000 Credits
Independence (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price225,000 Credits Hit points35,300 HP Technical layer thickness range6–127 mm Main battery mounts0 Secondary mounts2 AA mounts25 Torpedo armament mounts0
Grumman F4F-4
Module typeAttack Aircraft Purchase price140,000 Credits Aircraft HP1,270 HP Aircraft speed149 kn
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.