Kagerō (old) — Japan · Tier IX · Destroyer

This ship was available before the release of Update 0.5.15.

Historical
Kagerō (old)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 13,300
Maximum speed 35 knots
Rudder shift time 4 seconds
Turning circle 640 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 127 mm/50 3rd Year Type on a Type C mount (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 8 mm
Reload time 9 s
Range 10 km
Rate of fire 6.7 rounds/minute
Dispersion 89 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 26.09 s
AP Maximum damage 2,200
HE Maximum damage 2,150

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 20.01 km
Torpedo speed 76 kn
Torpedo damage 21,367
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 6.6 km / 3.1 km / 3.1 km
After firing main guns in smoke 2.55 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 13,200,000 Credits
AA mounts 7

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 2
Calibre 127 mm
Reload time 9 s
Range 9.98 km
Horizontal dispersion 89.85 m
Vertical dispersion 53.91 m
180° traverse time 26.09 s
Sigma 2

HE · 127 mm HE Type1

HE
Alpha damage 2,150 HP
Calibre 127 mm
Shell mass 23 kg
Muzzle velocity 915 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 9 %

AP · 127 mm AP Type0

AP
Alpha damage 2,200 HP
Calibre 127 mm
Shell mass 23 kg
Muzzle velocity 915 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
Krupp value 2,266
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 21 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Type 93 mod. 2

Launcher 610 mm Quad
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 120 s
Maximum damage 20,967 HP
Range 9.99 km
Speed 67 kn
Detectability 1.7 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 610 mm

Type 93

Launcher 610 mm Quad
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 120 s
Maximum damage 20,967 HP
Range 20.01 km
Speed 62 kn
Detectability 2.5 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 610 mm

Type F3

Launcher 610 mm Quad
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 104 s
Maximum damage 21,367 HP
Range 8.01 km
Speed 76 kn
Detectability 1.8 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 610 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 7
Mounts contributing to AA 7
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 56 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 13
Mounts contributing to AA 13
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 98 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

AA group 3

Total mounts 19
Mounts contributing to AA 19
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 136.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 1–21 mm

Bow

Deck 15 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm
Transverse bulkhead 6 mm

Stern

Deck 15 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Casemate

Belt 19 mm · 19 mm
Deck 15 mm · 20 mm
Forward bulkhead 6 mm
Aft bulkhead 6 mm

Superstructure

Side 1 mm · 13 mm
Roof 1 mm · 13 mm

Conning Tower

Side 21 mm
Bottom 21 mm
Roof 21 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 15 mm
Roof 15 mm
Front 15 mm
Rear 15 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time20 s
Torpedo Reload Booster Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time240 s Action time1 s Torpedo reload time after activation8 s
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time120 s

Modules

127 mm/50 3rd Year Type on a Type C mount Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire6.7 Schuss/min 180° traverse time26.09 s AP-Maximum damage2,200 HP HE-Maximum damage2,150 HP
Propulsion: 52,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed35 kn
Kagerō (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points13,300 HP Technical layer thickness range1–21 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts7 Torpedo armament mounts2
Kagerō (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price1,100,000 Credits Research cost14,000 XP Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts13 Torpedo armament mounts2
Kagerō (C)
Module typeHull Purchase price1,400,000 Credits Research cost16,500 XP Main battery mounts2 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts19 Torpedo armament mounts2
Type8 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System
Type8 mod. 2
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1,100,000 Credits Research cost14,000 XP
Type 93 mod. 2 Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage20,967 HP Torpedo speed67 kn
Type 93
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price2,200,000 Credits Research cost24,000 XP Maximum torpedo damage20,967 HP Torpedo speed62 kn
Type F3
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price2,500,000 Credits Research cost30,000 XP Maximum torpedo damage21,367 HP Torpedo speed76 kn
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.