Fossil — Event ships · Tier X · Cruiser

A monstrous creature—a petrified ghoul that steals vital energy away from her enemies and uses it to protect herself against damage.

Disabled
Fossil

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 50,000
Maximum speed 60 knots
Rudder shift time 4.6 seconds
Turning circle 840 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 240 mm/55 Mle 1939 (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 16 mm
Reload time 13 s
Range 14 km
Rate of fire 4.6 rounds/minute
Dispersion 129 m
Sigma 2.4
Turret traverse time 4 s
AP Maximum damage 6,200
HE Maximum damage 3,400

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 6.99 km
Torpedo speed 130 kn
Torpedo damage 9,733
Secondary mounts 6
Secondary range 6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 9 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 10.7 km / 8.3 km / 0 km
After firing main guns in smoke 11 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 1 Credits
AA mounts 14

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 240 mm
Reload time 13 s
Range 14 km
Horizontal dispersion 129.6 m
Vertical dispersion 77.76 m
180° traverse time 4 s
Sigma 2.4

HE · FSS-I

HE
Alpha damage 3,400 HP
Calibre 240 mm
Shell mass 220 kg
Muzzle velocity 1,000 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.34
HE-Durchschlag 40 mm
Fire chance 22 %

AP · FSS-HW19

AP
Alpha damage 6,200 HP
Calibre 240 mm
Shell mass 220 kg
Muzzle velocity 1,000 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
Krupp value 2,882
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 40 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Tentacles

Launcher 550 mm tube lance-torpilles
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 10 s
Maximum damage 9,733 HP
Range 6.99 km
Speed 130 kn
Detectability 2 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 610 mm

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 6 km
Reload time 4 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 372 m
Vertical dispersion 372 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 808 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 9 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Long range · Range 0.1–6 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 112 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.8 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 350 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–220 mm

Hull

Belt 105 mm · 140 mm
Side 25 mm

Bow

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 35 mm · 110 mm · 160 mm

Stern

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 100 mm · 140 mm

Citadel

Deck 80 mm
Side 45 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 35 mm · 110 mm · 160 mm
Aft bulkhead 35 mm · 100 mm · 140 mm

Casemate

Belt 30 mm
Deck 30 mm · 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 35 mm
Aft bulkhead 35 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm · 25 mm
Roof 16 mm

Conning Tower

Side 90 mm · 120 mm · 160 mm
Bottom 45 mm
Roof 120 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 100 mm
Roof 6 mm · 50 mm
Front 50 mm
Rear 70 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 25 mm
Damage reduction 18.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time30 s Action time10 s
Energy Absorber Slot 2
Charges0 Preparation time0 s Reload time10 s Action time20 s
Inversion Charge Slot 3
Charges0 Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time40 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 4
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time30 s Action time10 s Ship detection range12 km Torpedo detection range12 km

Modules

240 mm/55 Mle 1939 Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price2,000,000 Credits Rate of fire4.6 Schuss/min 180° traverse time4 s AP-Maximum damage6,200 HP HE-Maximum damage3,400 HP
Propulsion: 220,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price1,600,000 Credits Maximum speed60 kn
Henri IV (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price2,900,000 Credits Hit points50,000 HP Technical layer thickness range16–220 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts14 Torpedo armament mounts2
PCA n° 10 Mle 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1,800,000 Credits
550 mm 23DT Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price1,600,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage9,733 HP Torpedo speed130 kn
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.