New Orleans (old) — USA · Tier VIII · Cruiser

This ship was available before the release of Update 0.7.4.

Historical
New Orleans (old)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 30,500
Maximum speed 32.5 knots
Rudder shift time 9 seconds
Turning circle 660 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 203 mm/55 Mk.12 in a turret (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 14 mm
Reload time 15 s
Range 14.7 km
Rate of fire 4 rounds/minute
Dispersion 134 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 25.71 s
AP Maximum damage 4,600
HE Maximum damage 2,800

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 8
Secondary range 6.6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 9 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 11.5 km / 6 km / 6 km
After firing main guns in smoke 6.62 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 8,900,000 Credits
AA mounts 40

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 203 mm
Reload time 15 s
Range 14.7 km
Horizontal dispersion 134.42 m
Vertical dispersion 80.65 m
180° traverse time 25.71 s
Sigma 2

HE · 203 mm HE/HC Mk25

HE
Alpha damage 2,800 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 118 kg
Muzzle velocity 823 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
HE-Durchschlag 34 mm
Fire chance 14 %

AP · 203 mm AP Mk19

AP
Alpha damage 4,600 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 118 kg
Muzzle velocity 853 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.32
Krupp value 2,846
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 34 mm
Ricochet starts at 60 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 67.5 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 1
Range 6.6 km
Reload time 4.5 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 406.2 m
Vertical dispersion 406.2 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 657 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 9 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Long range · Range 0.1–4.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 77 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–4.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 4
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,400 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 32
Mounts contributing to AA 32
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 129.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 213.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

AA group 3

Total mounts 32
Mounts contributing to AA 32
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 175 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 297.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–152 mm

Hull

Deck 13 mm
Transverse bulkhead 76 mm

Bow

Deck 25 mm · 57 mm
Side 25 mm · 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm · 40 mm

Stern

Deck 25 mm · 57 mm
Side 25 mm · 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Citadel

Belt 127 mm
Deck 57 mm · 57 mm
Side 25 mm · 102 mm
Bottom 6 mm · 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 76 mm · 89 mm
Aft bulkhead 76 mm · 89 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm · 32 mm
Forward bulkhead 6 mm · 6 mm
Aft bulkhead 6 mm · 25 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Conning Tower

Side 127 mm
Bottom 38 mm
Roof 76 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 51 mm
Roof 6 mm · 57 mm
Front 57 mm
Rear 63 mm

Torpedo Protection

Damage reduction 3.9 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range5 km Torpedo detection range3.5 km
Fighters Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters3 Patrol radius3 km
Surveillance Radar Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s Ship detection range10 km

Modules

203 mm/55 Mk.12 in a turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price730,000 Credits Rate of fire4 Schuss/min 180° traverse time25.71 s AP-Maximum damage4,600 HP HE-Maximum damage2,800 HP
203 mm/55 Mk.12 in a turret
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price1,570,000 Credits Research cost20,000 XP
Propulsion: 107,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price620,000 Credits Maximum speed32.5 kn
New Orleans (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price1,000,000 Credits Hit points30,500 HP Technical layer thickness range6–152 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts40 Torpedo armament mounts0
New Orleans (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price2,100,000 Credits Research cost28,000 XP Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts40 Torpedo armament mounts0
Mk8 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price550,000 Credits
Mk8 mod. 2
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1,200,000 Credits Research cost15,000 XP
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.