Kitakami — Japan · Tier X · Cruiser

At the outbreak of the Sino-Japanese War, Kitakami provided cover for landing operations of Japanese troops. In the second half of 1941, she was armed with ten quadruple-tube 610 mm torpedo launchers for night torpedo attacks. In 1942, the ship was converted into a high-speed transport for escorting troop convoys. In 1944, Kitakami took two torpedo hits from submarine HMS Templar. During repairs, the ship was converted into a Kaiten carrier. In 1945, the cruiser was damaged by Task Force 38 bombers and then used as a tender.

Disabled
Kitakami

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 28,500
Maximum speed 32 knots
Rudder shift time 7 seconds
Turning circle 640 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 140 mm/50 3rd Year Type on a single mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 9 mm
Reload time 6 s
Range 13.1 km
Rate of fire 10 rounds/minute
Dispersion 123 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 21.18 s
AP Maximum damage 2,700
HE Maximum damage 2,700

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 10
Torpedo range 12 km
Torpedo speed 86 kn
Torpedo damage 11,833
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 10.3 km / 7.2 km / 7.2 km
After firing main guns in smoke 4.6 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 99,999 Doubloons
AA mounts 2

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 1
Calibre 140 mm
Reload time 6 s
Range 13.08 km
Horizontal dispersion 123.25 m
Vertical dispersion 73.95 m
180° traverse time 21.18 s
Sigma 2

HE · 140 mm HE Type0

HE
Alpha damage 2,700 HP
Calibre 140 mm
Shell mass 38 kg
Muzzle velocity 850 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.34
HE-Durchschlag 23 mm
Fire chance 11 %

AP · 140 mm Capped Common Shell

AP
Alpha damage 2,700 HP
Calibre 140 mm
Shell mass 38 kg
Muzzle velocity 850 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.37
Krupp value 1,794
Fuse time 0.025 s
Fuse arming threshold 23 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Type90 mod. 5

Launcher 610 mm Quad
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 81 s
Maximum damage 11,833 HP
Range 12 km
Speed 86 kn
Detectability 1.7 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 610 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 2
Mounts contributing to AA 2
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 10.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

Shipborne Depth Charges

Current Configuration

Charges 0
Reload time 40 s
Bombs per drop 10
Maximum damage 4,600 HP
Bombs per sequence 10
Sequences per drop 1

Armour

Overview

Overall range 13–65 mm

Bow

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 25 mm

Stern

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 25 mm

Citadel

Belt 65 mm
Deck 50 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 35 mm
Forward bulkhead 40 mm
Aft bulkhead 40 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 30 mm
Side 30 mm

Superstructure

Side 13 mm
Roof 13 mm

Conning Tower

Side 51 mm
Side 51 mm
Bottom 13 mm
Bottom 13 mm
Roof 25 mm
Roof 25 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 25 mm
Roof 19 mm
Front 25 mm
Rear 25 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time30 s
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time120 s
Repair Party Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %

Modules

140 mm/50 3rd Year Type on a single mount Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire10 Schuss/min 180° traverse time21.18 s AP-Maximum damage2,700 HP HE-Maximum damage2,700 HP
Propulsion: 78,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed32 kn
Kitakami Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points28,500 HP Technical layer thickness range13–65 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts2 Torpedo armament mounts10
Type 10 Mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System
Type90 Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage11,833 HP Torpedo speed86 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.