Worcester — USA · Tier X · Cruiser

Designed as an AA cruiser with dual-purpose 152 mm guns. Though classified as light cruisers, ships of this class had increased displacement and dimensions, compared with the Baltimore-class heavy cruisers. The main twin-gun turrets were equipped with advanced autoloaders, substantially increasing the rate of fire and making it possible to load the guns at any elevation angle. Worcester saw no action in World War II and entered service only in the post-war years. She was decommissioned in 1958.

Disabled
Worcester

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 43,900
Maximum speed 33 knots
Rudder shift time 9.2 seconds
Turning circle 750 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 152 mm/47 DP Mk16 in a turret (6 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 10 mm
Reload time 4.6 s
Range 15.3 km
Rate of fire 13 rounds/minute
Dispersion 138 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 7.2 s
AP Maximum damage 3,200
HE Maximum damage 2,200

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 12.1 km / 8.5 km / 8.5 km
After firing main guns in smoke 6.03 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 9,000,000 Credits
AA mounts 25

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Calibre 152 mm
Reload time 4.6 s
Range 15.32 km
Horizontal dispersion 138.71 m
Vertical dispersion 83.22 m
180° traverse time 7.2 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 152 mm HE Mk39

HE
Alpha damage 2,200 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 47.6 kg
Muzzle velocity 812 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.3
HE-Durchschlag 30 mm
Fire chance 12 %

AP · 152 mm AP 130 lb Mk35

AP
Alpha damage 3,200 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 59 kg
Muzzle velocity 762 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.32
Krupp value 2,692
Fuse time 0.025 s
Fuse arming threshold 25 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 25
Mounts contributing to AA 25
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 161 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 13–152 mm

Hull

Deck 89 mm
Transverse bulkhead 102 mm

Bow

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Stern

Deck 27 mm · 89 mm
Side 27 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Citadel

Belt 51 mm · 127 mm
Deck 89 mm · 89 mm
Side 27 mm · 152 mm
Bottom 13 mm · 25 mm
Forward bulkhead 102 mm
Aft bulkhead 102 mm · 102 mm

Casemate

Belt 27 mm
Deck 30 mm
Forward bulkhead 19 mm
Aft bulkhead 19 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm · 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Side 152 mm
Underside 13 mm

Conning Tower

Side 152 mm
Bottom 51 mm
Roof 102 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 127 mm
Roof 13 mm · 102 mm
Front 102 mm
Rear 102 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time1,800 s Action time200 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range5 km Torpedo detection range3.5 km
Surveillance Radar Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time40 s Ship detection range10 km
Repair Party Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %

Modules

152 mm/47 DP Mk16 in a turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Research cost1 XP Rate of fire13 Schuss/min 180° traverse time7.2 s AP-Maximum damage3,200 HP HE-Maximum damage2,200 HP
Propulsion: 120,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Research cost1 XP Maximum speed33 kn
Worcester Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price1 Credits Research cost1 XP Hit points43,900 HP Technical layer thickness range13–152 mm Main battery mounts6 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts25 Torpedo armament mounts0
Mk10 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1 Credits Research cost1 XP

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Hydroacoustic Search and Short-Range Hydroacoustic Search consumables.
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
Surveillance Radar Modification 1
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.