Baltimore (old) — USA · Tier IX · Cruiser

This ship was available before the release of Update 0.7.4.

Historical
Baltimore (old)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 37,400
Maximum speed 32.5 knots
Rudder shift time 10.2 seconds
Turning circle 730 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 203 mm/55 Mk.15 in a turret (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 14 mm
Reload time 15 s
Range 14.4 km
Rate of fire 4 rounds/minute
Dispersion 132 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 30 s
AP Maximum damage 4,600
HE Maximum damage 2,800

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 6
Secondary range 7 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 5 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 12.2 km / 7.3 km / 7.3 km
After firing main guns in smoke 7.18 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 13,600,000 Credits
AA mounts 41

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 203 mm
Reload time 15 s
Range 14.39 km
Horizontal dispersion 132.29 m
Vertical dispersion 79.37 m
180° traverse time 30 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 203 mm HE/HC Mk25

HE
Alpha damage 2,800 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 118 kg
Muzzle velocity 823 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
HE-Durchschlag 34 mm
Fire chance 14 %

AP · 203 mm AP Mk19

AP
Alpha damage 4,600 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 118 kg
Muzzle velocity 853 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.32
Krupp value 2,846
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 34 mm
Ricochet starts at 60 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 67.5 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 6.95 km
Reload time 6 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 426.15 m
Vertical dispersion 426.15 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 108.5 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 5
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,610 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 35
Mounts contributing to AA 35
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 238 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 175 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

AA group 3

Total mounts 35
Mounts contributing to AA 35
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 325.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 168 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–203 mm

Hull

Transverse bulkhead 127 mm · 152 mm

Bow

Deck 27 mm
Side 27 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Stern

Deck 27 mm · 65 mm
Side 27 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Citadel

Belt 152 mm
Deck 65 mm · 65 mm
Side 27 mm · 76 mm
Bottom 6 mm · 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 140 mm · 152 mm
Aft bulkhead 127 mm · 152 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 27 mm
Side 27 mm
Forward bulkhead 6 mm
Aft bulkhead 6 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Side 76 mm
Underside 6 mm

Conning Tower

Side 38 mm
Bottom 38 mm
Roof 38 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 102 mm
Roof 6 mm · 51 mm
Front 38 mm
Rear 76 mm

Torpedo Protection

Damage reduction 3.9 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range5 km Torpedo detection range3.5 km
Fighters Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters4 Patrol radius3 km
Spotting Aircraft Slot 3
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time240 s Action time100 s Main battery range+20 %
Surveillance Radar Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time35 s Ship detection range10 km
Repair Party Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %

Modules

203 mm/55 Mk.15 in a turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price1,100,000 Credits Rate of fire4 Schuss/min 180° traverse time30 s AP-Maximum damage4,600 HP HE-Maximum damage2,800 HP
203 mm/55 Mk.15 in a turret
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price2,400,000 Credits Research cost27,500 XP
Propulsion: 120,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price875,000 Credits Maximum speed32.5 kn
Baltimore (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price1,450,000 Credits Hit points37,400 HP Technical layer thickness range6–203 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts41 Torpedo armament mounts0
Baltimore (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price3,020,000 Credits Research cost40,500 XP Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts41 Torpedo armament mounts0
Mk9 Mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price985,000 Credits
Mk9 mod. 2
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price2,000,000 Credits Research cost24,000 XP

Upgrades

Surveillance Radar Modification 1
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.