Tirfing — Europe · Tier IX · Cruiser

A hypothetical further development of the Tre Kronor-class light cruisers. The design featured improved main and anti-aircraft armament. Sweden could have constructed ships of this type to reinforce its naval presence in the Baltic in response to the construction of Sverdlov-class cruisers by the Soviet Union.

Special ship Demo / no statistics Data under review
Tirfing

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 37,100
Maximum speed 34 knots
Rudder shift time 13.7 seconds
Turning circle 800 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 152 mm/53 Model 1942 in a turret (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 10 mm
Reload time 4.9 s
Range 13 km
Rate of fire 12.2 rounds/minute
Dispersion 122 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 7.2 s
AP Maximum damage 3,000
HE Maximum damage 2,200

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 4
Torpedo range 15 km
Torpedo speed 86 kn
Torpedo damage 10,700
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 11.3 km / 8.5 km / 8.5 km
After firing main guns in smoke 5.48 km
Premium ship No
Special ship Yes
Price 13,000,000 Credits
AA mounts 8

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 152 mm
Reload time 4.9 s
Range 13 km
Horizontal dispersion 122.7 m
Vertical dispersion 73.62 m
180° traverse time 7.2 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 152 mm HE M1942

HE
Alpha damage 2,200 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 46 kg
Muzzle velocity 900 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
HE-Durchschlag 30 mm
Fire chance 11 %

AP · 152 mm AP M1942

AP
Alpha damage 3,000 HP
Calibre 152 mm
Shell mass 46.7 kg
Muzzle velocity 900 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
Krupp value 2,200
Fuse time 0.025 s
Fuse arming threshold 25 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Torped M1947 mod 3

Launcher 533 mm Quad
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 130 s
Maximum damage 10,700 HP
Range 13.5 km
Speed 86 kn
Detectability 1.8 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Torped M1947 mod 1

Launcher 533 mm Quad
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 130 s
Maximum damage 10,700 HP
Range 15 km
Speed 86 kn
Detectability 1.8 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Medium range · Range 0.1–4 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 259 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Medium range · Range 0.1–4 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 430.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 256 kn
Squadron size 9 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 14 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 14 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 51 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 650 lb Depth Bomb
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,200 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–7 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 13–120 mm

Hull

Deck 30 mm
Side 13 mm

Bow

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Stern

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Citadel

Belt 120 mm
Side 40 mm
Bottom 40 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 40 mm · 70 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 40 mm · 70 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 90 mm

Casemate

Belt 25 mm · 40 mm
Deck 30 mm · 30 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 40 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 40 mm

Superstructure

Side 13 mm
Roof 13 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 70 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 70 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 70 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 70 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 20 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 20 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 20 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 20 mm

Conning Tower

Side 25 mm
Roof 25 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 30 mm
Roof 30 mm
Front 30 mm
Rear 30 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.66 %
Engine Boost Slot 3
Preparation time0 s Reload time20 s Action time10 s

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Tirfing (A) Stock module
    Module typeHull Purchase price1,950,000 Credits Hit points37,100 HP Technical layer thickness range13–120 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts8 Torpedo armament mounts4
    Tirfing (A) to Tirfing (B): 42,000 XP
  2. Tirfing (B)
    Module typeHull Purchase price3,000,000 Credits Research cost42,000 XP Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts8 Torpedo armament mounts4

Main Battery

  1. 152 mm/53 Model 1942 in a turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Purchase price1,300,000 Credits Rate of fire12.2 Schuss/min 180° traverse time7.2 s AP-Maximum damage3,000 HP HE-Maximum damage2,200 HP

Torpedoes

  1. 533 mm Quad mod.1 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price1,300,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage10,700 HP Torpedo speed86 kn
    533 mm Quad mod.1 to 533 mm Quad mod.2: 20,000 XP
  2. 533 mm Quad mod.2
    Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price1,800,000 Credits Research cost20,000 XP Maximum torpedo damage10,700 HP Torpedo speed86 kn

Fire Control System

  1. Mk 9 Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1,300,000 Credits
    Mk 9 Mod. 1 to Mk 9 Mod. 2: 22,000 XP
  2. Mk 9 Mod. 2
    Module typeFire Control System Purchase price2,000,000 Credits Research cost22,000 XP

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 136,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Purchase price1,300,000 Credits Maximum speed34 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.