Gnevny (OLD) — Soviet Union · Tier V · Destroyer

In the summer of 1932, a Soviet Navy delegation visited Italy to see the latest Maestrale-class destroyers. This class was selected as the basis for new Soviet destroyer designs. The technical design was assigned project number 7 and was approved in December 1934. Laid down at Shipyard No. 190 in Leningrad in 1935, Gnevny was commissioned in October 1938. On June 23, 1941, the destroyer was sunk by a German mine barrier.

Historical
Gnevny (OLD)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 11,700
Maximum speed 38 knots
Rudder shift time 6.1 seconds
Turning circle 610 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-13-IIc mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 9 mm
Reload time 5 s
Range 10.8 km
Rate of fire 12 rounds/minute
Dispersion 96 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 18.56 s
AP Maximum damage 2,500
HE Maximum damage 1,900

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 4.02 km
Torpedo speed 65 kn
Torpedo damage 14,400
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 6.8 km / 2.9 km / 2.9 km
After firing main guns in smoke 2.67 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 1,650,000 Credits
AA mounts 6

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 1
Calibre 130 mm
Reload time 5 s
Range 10.81 km
Horizontal dispersion 96.07 m
Vertical dispersion 57.64 m
180° traverse time 18.56 s
Sigma 2

HE · HE-46

HE
Alpha damage 1,900 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 33.4 kg
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
HE-Durchschlag 22 mm
Fire chance 8 %

AP · SAP-46

AP
Alpha damage 2,500 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 33.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
Krupp value 1,700
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 22 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

53-36 mod. 1

Launcher 533 mm Triple 39-U
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 70 s
Maximum damage 14,400 HP
Range 4.02 km
Speed 64 kn
Detectability 1.3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

53-38

Launcher 533 mm Triple 39-U
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 70 s
Maximum damage 14,400 HP
Range 4.02 km
Speed 65 kn
Detectability 1.3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Medium range · Range 0.1–3 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 24.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–1.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 24.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 9
Mounts contributing to AA 9
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.2 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 66.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–1.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 63 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 10–19 mm

Bow

Deck 13 mm
Side 10 mm
Bottom 10 mm
Transverse bulkhead 13 mm

Stern

Deck 13 mm
Side 10 mm · 19 mm
Bottom 10 mm

Casemate

Belt 10 mm · 13 mm
Deck 13 mm
Bottom 13 mm
Forward bulkhead 13 mm
Aft bulkhead 13 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 19 mm
Front 19 mm
Rear 19 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time20 s
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time120 s

Modules

130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-13-IIc mount Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price80,000 Credits Rate of fire12 Schuss/min 180° traverse time18.56 s AP-Maximum damage2,500 HP HE-Maximum damage1,900 HP
Propulsion: 48,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price95,000 Credits Maximum speed38 kn
Gnevny (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price200,000 Credits Hit points11,700 HP Technical layer thickness range10–19 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts6 Torpedo armament mounts2
Gnevny (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price470,000 Credits Research cost5,600 XP Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts9 Torpedo armament mounts2
GFCS V mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price82,000 Credits
GFCS V mod. 2
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price310,000 Credits Research cost3,800 XP
53-36 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price125,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage14,400 HP Torpedo speed64 kn
53-38
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price260,000 Credits Research cost3,100 XP Maximum torpedo damage14,400 HP Torpedo speed65 kn
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.