Ognevoi (OLD) — Soviet Union · Tier VI · Destroyer

In 1937, the Committee for Defense authorized the commencement of design work for a new destroyer that incorporated the wartime experience gained during the Spanish Civil War. Prior to the German invasion, only five Project 30 destroyers had been launched. Ognevoi, the lead ship, was laid down in Mykolaiv in 1939 and launched in November 1940. When World War II came to the Soviet Union, the hull of the unfinished destroyer was towed to Sevastopol and then to Batumi. Commissioned in 1945, Ognevoi joined the Black Sea Fleet.

Historical
Ognevoi (OLD)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 12,600
Maximum speed 37 knots
Rudder shift time 6.7 seconds
Turning circle 610 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-2LM mount (2 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 9 mm
Reload time 5 s
Range 10.9 km
Rate of fire 12 rounds/minute
Dispersion 96 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 18.56 s
AP Maximum damage 2,500
HE Maximum damage 1,900

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 4.02 km
Torpedo speed 70 kn
Torpedo damage 15,100
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 7.5 km / 3 km / 3 km
After firing main guns in smoke 2.95 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 3,150,000 Credits
AA mounts 11

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 2 × 2
Calibre 130 mm
Reload time 5 s
Range 10.93 km
Horizontal dispersion 96.95 m
Vertical dispersion 58.17 m
180° traverse time 18.56 s
Sigma 2

HE · HE-46

HE
Alpha damage 1,900 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 33.4 kg
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
HE-Durchschlag 22 mm
Fire chance 8 %

AP · SAP-46

AP
Alpha damage 2,500 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 33.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
Krupp value 1,700
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 22 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

53-38

Launcher 533 mm Triple 1-N
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 70 s
Maximum damage 14,400 HP
Range 4.02 km
Speed 65 kn
Detectability 1.3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

53-39 mod. 1

Launcher 533 mm Triple 1-N
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 76 s
Maximum damage 15,100 HP
Range 4.02 km
Speed 70 kn
Detectability 1.4 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 11
Mounts contributing to AA 11
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 7 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–1.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 63 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 11
Mounts contributing to AA 11
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 84 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–1.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 38.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–16 mm

Bow

Deck 13 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 15 mm
Transverse bulkhead 6 mm

Stern

Deck 13 mm
Side 16 mm · 16 mm
Bottom 15 mm

Casemate

Belt 16 mm · 16 mm
Deck 13 mm · 15 mm
Forward bulkhead 16 mm
Aft bulkhead 16 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Conning Tower

Side 16 mm
Bottom 6 mm
Roof 16 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 16 mm
Front 16 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time20 s
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time120 s

Modules

130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-2LM mount Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price170,000 Credits Rate of fire12 Schuss/min 180° traverse time18.56 s AP-Maximum damage2,500 HP HE-Maximum damage1,900 HP
Propulsion: 52,200 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price150,000 Credits Maximum speed37 kn
Ognevoi (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price380,000 Credits Hit points12,600 HP Technical layer thickness range6–16 mm Main battery mounts2 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts11 Torpedo armament mounts2
Ognevoi (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price860,000 Credits Research cost10,700 XP Main battery mounts2 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts11 Torpedo armament mounts2
GFCS VI mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price180,000 Credits
GFCS VI mod. 2
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price580,000 Credits Research cost7,200 XP
53-38 Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price250,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage14,400 HP Torpedo speed65 kn
53-39 mod. 1
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price480,000 Credits Research cost5,900 XP Maximum torpedo damage15,100 HP Torpedo speed70 kn
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.