Kiev (OLD) — Soviet Union · Tier VII · Destroyer

The performance specifications for a Project 48 leader, derived from Project 1 and Project 38, were approved in 1938. The draft and technical designs were approved in 1939. The lead ship, Kiev, was launched in 1940. After the Axis invasion, construction work on Kiev and Yerevan was halted. The hulls were towed to Sevastopol and then to Batumi. The ships were intended to be completed under the revised Project 48K in the post-war period, but they were eventually canceled.

Historical
Kiev (OLD)

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 11,200
Maximum speed 42.5 knots
Rudder shift time 6.7 seconds
Turning circle 690 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-2LM mount (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 9 mm
Reload time 5 s
Range 11.1 km
Rate of fire 12 rounds/minute
Dispersion 98 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 18.56 s
AP Maximum damage 2,500
HE Maximum damage 1,900

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 4.02 km
Torpedo speed 70 kn
Torpedo damage 17,933
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 8.7 km / 3.6 km / 3.6 km
After firing main guns in smoke 3.53 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 5,500,000 Credits
AA mounts 10

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 2
Calibre 130 mm
Reload time 5 s
Range 11.14 km
Horizontal dispersion 98.53 m
Vertical dispersion 59.12 m
180° traverse time 18.56 s
Sigma 2

HE · HE-46

HE
Alpha damage 1,900 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 33.4 kg
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
HE-Durchschlag 22 mm
Fire chance 8 %

AP · SAP-46

AP
Alpha damage 2,500 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 33.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 870 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.29
Krupp value 1,700
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 22 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

53-39 mod. 1

Launcher 533 mm Quintuple 2-N
Tubes per launcher 5
Reload time 127 s
Maximum damage 15,100 HP
Range 4.02 km
Speed 70 kn
Detectability 1.4 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

53-38U

Launcher 533 mm Quintuple 2-N
Tubes per launcher 5
Reload time 123 s
Maximum damage 17,933 HP
Range 4.02 km
Speed 65 kn
Detectability 1.3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 10
Mounts contributing to AA 10
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 70 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–1.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 70 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 1
Mounts contributing to AA 1
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 10.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %

AA group 3

Total mounts 9
Mounts contributing to AA 9
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 108.5 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 66.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–20 mm

Bow

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm
Bottom 15 mm
Transverse bulkhead 6 mm

Stern

Deck 16 mm
Side 16 mm · 19 mm
Bottom 15 mm

Casemate

Belt 16 mm · 19 mm
Deck 16 mm · 20 mm
Forward bulkhead 19 mm
Aft bulkhead 19 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Conning Tower

Side 19 mm
Bottom 19 mm
Roof 19 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 19 mm
Front 19 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time20 s
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time120 s

Modules

130 mm/50 Model 1936 on a B-2LM mount Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price380,000 Credits Rate of fire12 Schuss/min 180° traverse time18.56 s AP-Maximum damage2,500 HP HE-Maximum damage1,900 HP
Propulsion: 81,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price380,000 Credits Maximum speed42.5 kn
Kiev (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price630,000 Credits Hit points11,200 HP Technical layer thickness range6–20 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts10 Torpedo armament mounts2
Kiev (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price1,400,000 Credits Research cost18,500 XP Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts1 AA mounts10 Torpedo armament mounts2
GFCS VII mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price290,000 Credits
GFCS VII mod. 2
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1,000,000 Credits Research cost12,000 XP
53-39 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price480,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage15,100 HP Torpedo speed70 kn
53-38U
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price800,000 Credits Research cost10,000 XP Maximum torpedo damage17,933 HP Torpedo speed65 kn
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.