DD 214 — USA · Tier IV · Destroyer

Long thought to be a myth among American servicemembers, DD 214 prowls the seas, promising freedom to all who can catch her. Through training, deployments, reenlistments, and changes of duty station, DD 214 always seems just out of reach. However, those who stick with her are rewarded with the comfort and freedom only DD 214 can deliver. May your DD 214 protect you from cutting grass with scissors, sweeping the motor pool in the rain, or waking up before the Sun rises to play the waiting game.

Premium ship
DD 214

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 10,900
Maximum speed 35 knots
Rudder shift time 2.8 seconds
Turning circle 520 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 102 mm/50 Mk.9 on a twin mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 7 mm
Reload time 7 s
Range 8.6 km
Rate of fire 8.6 rounds/minute
Dispersion 79 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 18 s
AP Maximum damage 1,700
HE Maximum damage 1,500

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 4
Torpedo range 5.49 km
Torpedo speed 56 kn
Torpedo damage 11,733
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 6.8 km / 2.5 km / 2.5 km
After firing main guns in smoke 2.21 km
Premium ship Yes
Special ship No
Price 3,300 Doubloons
AA mounts 3

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 102 mm
Reload time 7 s
Range 8.63 km
Horizontal dispersion 79.73 m
Vertical dispersion 47.84 m
180° traverse time 18 s
Sigma 2

HE · 102 mm HE/HC Mk15

HE
Alpha damage 1,500 HP
Calibre 102 mm
Shell mass 14.97 kg
Muzzle velocity 884 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
HE-Durchschlag 17 mm
Fire chance 6 %

AP · 102 mm AP/SC Mk16

AP
Alpha damage 1,700 HP
Calibre 102 mm
Shell mass 14.97 kg
Muzzle velocity 884 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
Krupp value 1,451
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 17 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Mk11

Launcher 533 mm Triple
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 70 s
Maximum damage 11,733 HP
Range 5.49 km
Speed 56 kn
Detectability 1.1 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 3
Mounts contributing to AA 3

Shipborne Depth Charges

Current Configuration

Charges 2
Reload time 40 s
Bombs per drop 4
Maximum damage 5,100 HP
Bombs per sequence 4
Sequences per drop 1

Armour

Overview

Overall range 6–13 mm

Bow

Deck 13 mm
Side 10 mm
Bottom 10 mm

Stern

Deck 13 mm
Side 10 mm
Bottom 10 mm

Casemate

Belt 10 mm · 13 mm
Deck 13 mm
Bottom 10 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 6 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 6 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 10 mm
Front 10 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time30 s
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time120 s

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. DD 214 Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points10,900 HP Technical layer thickness range6–13 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts3 Torpedo armament mounts4

Main Battery

  1. 102 mm/50 Mk.9 on a twin mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire8.6 Schuss/min 180° traverse time18 s AP-Maximum damage1,700 HP HE-Maximum damage1,500 HP

Torpedoes

  1. Mark 11 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage11,733 HP Torpedo speed56 kn

Fire Control System

  1. Mk4 mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 27,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed35 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,076 known players · 3 matches · 3 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
crzyhawk
#533705996
3 66.67% 81,426 98,803 4.00 66.67% 2,998 04 Sep 2025
MrGreenSmoke
#689452499
2 100.00% 75,499 78,380 3.50 100.00% 3,225 04 Sep 2026
Ami16
#589166455
2 50.00% 57,466 58,112 3.00 50.00% 2,811 23 Aug 2026
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.