Yari — Japan · Tier X · Cruiser

A heavy cruiser with enhanced torpedo armament, representing a hypothetical version of the "Type A" cruiser. The construction of these cruisers was planned in the early 1940s in accordance with the 5th and 6th Naval Armaments Supplement Programmes.

Yari

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 44,900
Maximum speed 34.5 knots
Rudder shift time 7.7 seconds
Turning circle 840 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 203 mm/50 3rd Year Type No.2 in a triple-gun turret (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 14 mm
Reload time 9.5 s
Range 14.4 km
Rate of fire 6.3 rounds/minute
Dispersion 132 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 22.5 s
AP Maximum damage 5,400
HE Maximum damage 3,400

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 6
Torpedo range 13.5 km
Torpedo speed 69 kn
Torpedo damage 15,633
Secondary mounts 6
Secondary range 7.3 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 6 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 13 km / 8 km / 8 km
After firing main guns in smoke 7.82 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 31,000 Doubloons
AA mounts 47

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 203 mm
Reload time 9.5 s
Range 14.4 km
Horizontal dispersion 132.36 m
Vertical dispersion 79.42 m
180° traverse time 22.5 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 203 mm HE Type1

HE
Alpha damage 3,400 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 155 kg
Muzzle velocity 920 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.34
HE-Durchschlag 34 mm
Fire chance 19 %

AP · 203 mm AP Type92

AP
Alpha damage 5,400 HP
Calibre 203 mm
Shell mass 155 kg
Muzzle velocity 920 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.34
Krupp value 2,468
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 34 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Type 93 mod. 4

Launcher 610 mm Quad
Tubes per launcher 4
Reload time 120 s
Maximum damage 15,633 HP
Range 13.5 km
Speed 69 kn
Detectability 1.2 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 610 mm

Secondary Battery

100 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 3 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 446.1 m
Vertical dispersion 446.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,700 HP
Muzzle velocity 1,000 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 30 mm
Fire chance 6 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 147 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 6
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,540 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 41
Mounts contributing to AA 41
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 280 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 115.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Kawanishi H6K

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 245 kn
Squadron size 8 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 12 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 12 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 62 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament Type 1 No. 25 Mk 2 mod. 1
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,900 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–8 km
Interval 0.1 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–203 mm

Hull

Transverse bulkhead 67 mm

Bow

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 152 mm · 203 mm

Stern

Deck 25 mm
Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 130 mm · 160 mm

Citadel

Belt 100 mm · 152 mm
Bottom 40 mm · 40 mm
Bulge 65 mm · 90 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 152 mm · 203 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 130 mm · 160 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 55 mm · 65 mm
Slope 65 mm
Transverse bulkhead 105 mm · 127 mm

Casemate

Belt 30 mm
Belt 30 mm
Deck 30 mm
Deck 30 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 30 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 30 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 50 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 25 mm · 50 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 50 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 25 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 25 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 25 mm
Underside 6 mm

Conning Tower

Side 152 mm · 203 mm
Bottom 89 mm
Roof 152 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 100 mm
Roof 6 mm · 65 mm
Front 75 mm
Rear 75 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 30 mm
Damage reduction 18.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range5 km Torpedo detection range3.5 km
Repair Party Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Spotting Aircraft Slot 4
Charges5 Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time60 s Main battery range+10 %

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Yari Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points44,900 HP Technical layer thickness range16–203 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts47 Torpedo armament mounts6

Main Battery

  1. 203 mm/50 3rd Year Type No.2 in a triple-gun turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire6.3 Schuss/min 180° traverse time22.5 s AP-Maximum damage5,400 HP HE-Maximum damage3,400 HP

Torpedoes

  1. Type F3 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage15,633 HP Torpedo speed69 kn

Fire Control System

  1. Type 10 Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 159,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed34.5 kn

Upgrades

Increases the action time of the Spotting Aircraft, Rapid Takeoff Spotter, and High-Precision Spotter consumables.
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Hydroacoustic Search and Short-Range Hydroacoustic Search consumables.
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,088 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.