Cumberland — United Kingdom · Tier X · Battleship

Test ship.

Special ship
Cumberland

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 76,800
Maximum speed 31.5 knots
Rudder shift time 16.8 seconds
Turning circle 860 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 406 mm/45 Mk.II on a Mk.V mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 28 mm
Reload time 35 s
Range 20.9 km
Rate of fire 1.7 rounds/minute
Dispersion 329 m
Sigma 1.45
Turret traverse time 40 s
AP Maximum damage 12,000
HE Maximum damage 5,800

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 8
Secondary range 7.3 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 8 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 16.2 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 16.16 km
Premium ship No
Special ship Yes
Price 1 Credits
AA mounts 27

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 4
Calibre 406 mm
Reload time 35 s
Range 20.86 km
Horizontal dispersion 329.35 m
Vertical dispersion 247.01 m
180° traverse time 40 s
Sigma 1.45

HE · 406 mm HE Model 1937

HE
Alpha damage 5,800 HP
Calibre 406 mm
Shell mass 1,108 kg
Muzzle velocity 830 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.3
HE-Durchschlag 68 mm
Fire chance 40 %

AP · 406 mm AP Model 1937

AP
Alpha damage 12,000 HP
Calibre 406 mm
Shell mass 1,108 kg
Muzzle velocity 830 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.25
Krupp value 2,300
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 68 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

133 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 2
Range 7.3 km
Reload time 6.67 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 446.1 m
Vertical dispersion 446.1 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,900 HP
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 22 mm
Fire chance 8 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8

AA group 2

Total mounts 19
Mounts contributing to AA 19

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Handley Page Halifax GR

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 242 kn
Squadron size 6 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 9 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 9 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 76 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 650 lb Bomb Mk VIII
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,900 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–11 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 19–381 mm

Hull

Belt 261 mm
Deck 32 mm · 40 mm · 63 mm · 89 mm · 127 mm
Side 25 mm
Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 305 mm

Bow

Belt 51 mm · 235 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 305 mm

Stern

Belt 51 mm · 235 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 305 mm

Citadel

Belt 381 mm
Deck 32 mm · 40 mm
Bottom 50 mm
Bulge 40 mm · 44 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 305 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 305 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 152 mm

Casemate

Belt 32 mm
Deck 32 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 32 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 32 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm · 25 mm · 50 mm
Roof 19 mm · 50 mm

Artillery

Side 40 mm
Turret 1 · Barbette 50 mm · 353 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 50 mm · 353 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 50 mm · 353 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 50 mm · 353 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 102 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 102 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 102 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 102 mm

Conning Tower

Side 51 mm · 76 mm
Bottom 51 mm
Roof 51 mm
Roof 51 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 51 mm
Roof 114 mm
Rear 102 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 32 mm
Damage reduction 23.42 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time10 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Cumberland Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points76,800 HP Technical layer thickness range19–381 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts27 Torpedo armament mounts0

Main Battery

  1. 406 mm/45 Mk.II on a Mk.V mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire1.7 Schuss/min 180° traverse time40 s AP-Maximum damage12,000 HP HE-Maximum damage5,800 HP

Fire Control System

  1. Mk X mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 140,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed31.5 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,076 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.