Brennus — France · Tier X · Cruiser

The project for a heavy cruiser with a displacement of 13,000 tons was supposed to be armed with nine 203 mm guns in three triple-gun turrets. However, the lifting of all restrictions due to the outbreak of war allowed for the construction of ships with more powerful guns. One of the suitable guns at the beginning of World War II in France was the 240 mm Schneider gun.

Disabled
Brennus

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 53,300
Maximum speed 35 knots
Rudder shift time 11.8 seconds
Turning circle 840 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 240 mm/55 Schneider Mle 1930 in a turret (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 16 mm
Reload time 13 s
Range 19.1 km
Rate of fire 4.6 rounds/minute
Dispersion 164 m
Sigma 2.05
Turret traverse time 32.73 s
AP Maximum damage 6,200
HE Maximum damage 3,400

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 9 km
Torpedo speed 60 kn
Torpedo damage 14,833
Secondary mounts 6
Secondary range 6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 9 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 16.1 km / 8.3 km / 8.3 km
After firing main guns in smoke 11.54 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 99,999 Doubloons
AA mounts 14

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 3
Calibre 240 mm
Reload time 13 s
Range 19.08 km
Horizontal dispersion 164.65 m
Vertical dispersion 98.79 m
180° traverse time 32.73 s
Sigma 2.05

HE · 240 mm HE OEA Mle 1939

HE
Alpha damage 3,400 HP
Calibre 240 mm
Shell mass 220 kg
Muzzle velocity 845 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.34
HE-Durchschlag 40 mm
Fire chance 22 %

AP · 240 mm AP OPfK Mle 1939

AP
Alpha damage 6,200 HP
Calibre 240 mm
Shell mass 220 kg
Muzzle velocity 845 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.28
Krupp value 2,882
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 40 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

550 mm 23DT

Launcher 550 mm tube lance-torpilles
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 90 s
Maximum damage 14,833 HP
Range 9 km
Speed 60 kn
Detectability 1.3 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 550 mm

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 6 × 2
Range 6 km
Reload time 4 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 372 m
Vertical dispersion 372 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 808 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 9 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 6
Mounts contributing to AA 6
Long range · Range 0.1–6 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 112 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 90 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–6 km
Long range · Flak explosions 5
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,680 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 90 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.8 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 350 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 90 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–220 mm

Hull

Belt 105 mm · 140 mm
Side 25 mm

Bow

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 35 mm · 110 mm · 160 mm

Stern

Deck 25 mm
Side 25 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 100 mm · 140 mm

Citadel

Deck 80 mm
Side 45 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 35 mm · 110 mm · 160 mm
Aft bulkhead 35 mm · 100 mm · 140 mm

Casemate

Belt 30 mm
Deck 30 mm · 40 mm
Forward bulkhead 35 mm
Aft bulkhead 35 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm · 25 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 120 mm · 140 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 120 mm · 140 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 120 mm · 140 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 60 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 60 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 60 mm

Conning Tower

Side 90 mm · 120 mm · 160 mm
Bottom 45 mm
Roof 120 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 100 mm
Roof 6 mm · 50 mm
Front 50 mm
Rear 70 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 25 mm
Damage reduction 18.92 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time60 s Action time5 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s
Hydroacoustic Search Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time100 s Ship detection range5 km Torpedo detection range3.5 km
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time180 s
Repair Party Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Main Battery Reload Booster Slot 5
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time15 s

Modules

240 mm/55 Schneider Mle 1930 in a turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price2,000,000 Credits Rate of fire4.6 Schuss/min 180° traverse time32.73 s AP-Maximum damage6,200 HP HE-Maximum damage3,400 HP
Propulsion: 220,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price1,600,000 Credits Maximum speed35 kn
Brennus (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price2,900,000 Credits Hit points53,300 HP Technical layer thickness range16–220 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts6 AA mounts14 Torpedo armament mounts2
PCA n° 10 Mle 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price1,800,000 Credits
550 mm 23DT Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price1,600,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage14,833 HP Torpedo speed60 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Hydroacoustic Search and Short-Range Hydroacoustic Search consumables.
Hydroacoustic Search Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Improves the ship's tactical role by increasing the efficiency of long-range engagements. Makes close-quarters engagements more challenging.
Improved Main Battery Loading Mechanisms
Main battery reload time−10 % Main battery range+5 % Detectability+10 %
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.