Gearing P — USA · Tier X · Destroyer

The Fletcher-class destroyers didn't quite meet the requirements of the U.S. Navy: The ships' contours and inadequate AA defenses were subject to criticism. The new class of destroyers had an elongated hull, which resulted in an increase in displacement but solved the stability issue. Most of the ships entered service after the end of World War II and served in the navies of 12 countries during the Cold War. USS Gearing didn't participate in World War II either—she was used to conduct training operations in the 1940s and 1950s.

Disabled
Gearing P

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 19,400
Maximum speed 36 knots
Rudder shift time 3.3 seconds
Turning circle 640 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 127 mm/38 Mk.12 on a Mk.38 mount (3 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 8 mm
Reload time 3 s
Range 11.1 km
Rate of fire 20 rounds/minute
Dispersion 98 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 7.2 s
AP Maximum damage 2,100
HE Maximum damage 1,800

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 16.5 km
Torpedo speed 66 kn
Torpedo damage 19,033
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 7.3 km / 3.4 km / 3.4 km
After firing main guns in smoke 2.83 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 19,500,000 Credits
AA mounts 16

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 3 × 2
Calibre 127 mm
Reload time 3 s
Range 11.12 km
Horizontal dispersion 98.4 m
Vertical dispersion 59.04 m
180° traverse time 7.2 s
Sigma 2

HE · 127 mm HE Mk32

HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Calibre 127 mm
Shell mass 24.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.35
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 5 %

AP · 127 mm AP/SC Mk38

AP
Alpha damage 2,100 HP
Calibre 127 mm
Shell mass 25 kg
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.35
Krupp value 2,598
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 21 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

Mk16 mod. 1

Launcher 533 mm Mk14
Tubes per launcher 5
Reload time 103 s
Maximum damage 19,033 HP
Range 10.5 km
Speed 66 kn
Detectability 1.4 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Mk17 mod. 0

Launcher 533 mm Mk14
Tubes per launcher 5
Reload time 116 s
Maximum damage 17,900 HP
Range 16.5 km
Speed 66 kn
Detectability 1.4 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 16
Mounts contributing to AA 16

Shipborne Depth Charges

Current Configuration

Charges 2
Reload time 40 s
Bombs per drop 14
Maximum damage 5,100 HP
Bombs per sequence 14
Sequences per drop 1

Armour

Overview

Overall range 13–21 mm

Bow

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Stern

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Casemate

Belt 21 mm
Deck 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Superstructure

Side 13 mm
Side 13 mm
Roof 13 mm
Roof 13 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Front 19 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time30 s
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time120 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s

Modules

127 mm/38 Mk.12 on a Mk.38 mount Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire20 Schuss/min 180° traverse time7.2 s AP-Maximum damage2,100 HP HE-Maximum damage1,800 HP
Propulsion: 60,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed36 kn
Gearing P Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points19,400 HP Technical layer thickness range13–21 mm Main battery mounts3 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts16 Torpedo armament mounts2
Mk10 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System
Mk16 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage19,033 HP Torpedo speed66 kn
Mark 17
Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage17,900 HP Torpedo speed66 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Increases the action time of the Smoke Generator, Short-Burst Smoke Generator, Crawling Smoke Generator, Exhaust Smoke Generator, and Smoke Curtain Generator consumables.
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Depth Charges Modification 1
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.