Vent — France · Tier V · Destroyer

This destroyer design, proposed after the end of World War I, was armored too weakly compared to British and Italian ships. The new destroyers received 130 mm guns, while the standard displacement rose to 1,455 tons.

Disabled
Vent

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 9,800
Maximum speed 33 knots
Rudder shift time 4.3 seconds
Turning circle 560 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 130 mm/40 Mle 1919 on an Mle 1919 mount (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 9 mm
Reload time 5.5 s
Range 10.2 km
Rate of fire 10.9 rounds/minute
Dispersion 91 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 13.85 s
AP Maximum damage 2,300
HE Maximum damage 1,900

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 8 km
Torpedo speed 65 kn
Torpedo damage 8,533
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 6.6 km / 2.7 km / 2.7 km
After firing main guns in smoke 2.6 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 1,500,000 Credits
AA mounts 4

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 1
Calibre 130 mm
Reload time 5.5 s
Range 10.18 km
Horizontal dispersion 91.35 m
Vertical dispersion 54.81 m
180° traverse time 13.85 s
Sigma 2

HE · 130 mm HE OEA Mle 1923

HE
Alpha damage 1,900 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 34.85 kg
Muzzle velocity 725 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.24
HE-Durchschlag 22 mm
Fire chance 9 %

AP · 130 mm AP OPFA Mle 1923

AP
Alpha damage 2,300 HP
Calibre 130 mm
Shell mass 32.05 kg
Muzzle velocity 725 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.22
Krupp value 1,803
Fuse time 0.01 s
Fuse arming threshold 22 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Torpedoes

550 mm 19D Mle 2

Launcher 550 mm tube lance-torpilles
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 90 s
Maximum damage 8,067 HP
Range 7.5 km
Speed 63 kn
Detectability 1.4 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 550 mm

550 mm 19D Mle 3

Launcher 550 mm tube lance-torpilles
Tubes per launcher 3
Reload time 87 s
Maximum damage 8,533 HP
Range 8 km
Speed 65 kn
Detectability 1.4 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 550 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 4
Mounts contributing to AA 4
Medium range · Range 0.1–3 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 7 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 4
Mounts contributing to AA 4

Shipborne Depth Charges

Current Configuration

Charges 2
Reload time 40 s
Bombs per drop 4
Maximum damage 3,000 HP
Bombs per sequence 2
Sequences per drop 2

Armour

Overview

Overall range 3–10 mm

Bow

Deck 10 mm
Side 10 mm
Bottom 10 mm

Stern

Deck 10 mm
Side 10 mm · 10 mm
Bottom 10 mm

Casemate

Belt 10 mm · 10 mm
Deck 10 mm
Bottom 10 mm
Forward bulkhead 10 mm
Aft bulkhead 10 mm

Superstructure

Side 10 mm
Roof 10 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 10 mm
Front 10 mm
Rear 10 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Engine Boost Slot 2
Charges5 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time50 s

Modules

130 mm/40 Mle 1919 on an Mle 1919 mount Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Purchase price100,000 Credits Rate of fire10.9 Schuss/min 180° traverse time13.85 s AP-Maximum damage2,300 HP HE-Maximum damage1,900 HP
Propulsion: 31,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Purchase price125,000 Credits Maximum speed33 kn
Vent (B)
Module typeHull Purchase price370,000 Credits Research cost3,600 XP Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts4 Torpedo armament mounts2
Vent (A) Stock module
Module typeHull Purchase price160,000 Credits Hit points9,800 HP Technical layer thickness range3–10 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts4 Torpedo armament mounts2
PCA n° 5 Mle 2
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price150,000 Credits Research cost1,800 XP
PCA n° 5 Mle 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System Purchase price110,000 Credits
550 mm 19D Mle 2
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price200,000 Credits Research cost2,200 XP Maximum torpedo damage8,533 HP Torpedo speed65 kn
550 mm 19D Mle 1 Stock module
Module typeTorpedoes Purchase price100,000 Credits Maximum torpedo damage8,067 HP Torpedo speed63 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.