Volunteer State — USA · Tier VIII · Battleship

The Tennessee-class battleships were a direct evolution of the New Mexico class, distinguished not only by their silhouette but also by enhanced torpedo protection and a revised secondary artillery layout. Following Pearl Harbor, USS Tennessee underwent two modernizations that altered her appearance and significantly bolstered the ship's defenses against air strikes and underwater attacks. The battleship had an eventful combat career during the Pacific War, participating in key engagements such as the Battle of Surigao Strait and the landings on Iwo Jima and Okinawa. USS Tennessee earned ten battle stars during her service.

Volunteer State

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 59,000
Maximum speed 20.5 knots
Rudder shift time 14.8 seconds
Turning circle 640 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 356 mm/50 Mk.7 in a turret (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 24 mm
Reload time 28 s
Range 20.2 km
Rate of fire 2.1 rounds/minute
Dispersion 172 m
Sigma 1.9
Turret traverse time 60 s
AP Maximum damage 10,500
HE Maximum damage 5,000

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 8
Secondary range 6.6 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 5 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 14.1 km / 10 km / 10 km
After firing main guns in smoke 12.59 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 11,800 Doubloons
AA mounts 63

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 3
Calibre 356 mm
Reload time 28 s
Range 20.2 km
Horizontal dispersion 172.38 m
Vertical dispersion 103.43 m
180° traverse time 60 s
Sigma 1.9

HE · 356 mm HE/HC Mk22

HE
Alpha damage 5,000 HP
Calibre 356 mm
Shell mass 578.34 kg
Muzzle velocity 861 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
HE-Durchschlag 59 mm
Fire chance 30 %

AP · 356 mm AP Mk16

AP
Alpha damage 10,500 HP
Calibre 356 mm
Shell mass 680.4 kg
Muzzle velocity 823 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
Krupp value 2,545
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 59 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 2
Range 6.6 km
Reload time 6 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 406.2 m
Vertical dispersion 406.2 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 5 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8

AA group 2

Total mounts 55
Mounts contributing to AA 55

ASW Air Support

ASW Air Support · Consolidated PB4Y-2 Privateer

Aircraft HP 2,000 HP
Attack speed 256 kn
Squadron size 9 Aircraft
Attacking flight 1 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 14 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 14 Aircraft
Restoration 1 Aircraft
Restoration time 51 s
Restoration model Individual aircraft restoration
Armament 650 lb Depth Bomb
Ammunition Depth charge
Maximum damage 4,200 HP
Available attacks 2
Reload time 30 s
Deployment distance 0.5–10 km
Interval 2 s

Armour

Overview

Overall range 19–457 mm

Hull

Belt 273 mm · 343 mm
Deck 31 mm
Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Bow

Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 35 mm · 343 mm

Stern

Belt 203 mm
Deck 32 mm
Side 32 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 35 mm · 343 mm

Citadel

Bottom 40 mm
Bulge 44 mm

Citadel / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 35 mm · 343 mm

Citadel / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 35 mm · 343 mm

Citadel / Casemate

Deck 38 mm

Casemate

Belt 343 mm
Deck 38 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 343 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 343 mm

Casemate / Upper Casemate

Deck 140 mm · 165 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 32 mm · 32 mm
Side 32 mm

Upper Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 25 mm

Upper Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 25 mm

Superstructure

Side 19 mm
Roof 19 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 114 mm · 330 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 114 mm · 330 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 114 mm · 330 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 114 mm · 330 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 76 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 76 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 76 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 76 mm

Conning Tower

Side 406 mm
Side 406 mm
Bottom 76 mm
Bottom 76 mm
Roof 152 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 159 mm
Rear 203 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 35 mm
Damage reduction 35.44 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time20 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %
Spotting Aircraft Slot 3
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time240 s Action time100 s Main battery range+20 %
Fighters Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time90 s Action time60 s Fighters4 Patrol radius3 km
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 4
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Volunteer State Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points59,000 HP Technical layer thickness range19–457 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts63 Torpedo armament mounts0

Main Battery

  1. 356 mm/50 Mk.7 in a turret Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire2.1 Schuss/min 180° traverse time60 s AP-Maximum damage10,500 HP HE-Maximum damage5,000 HP

Fire Control System

  1. Mk8 mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 32,500 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed20.5 kn

Upgrades

Increases the action time of the Spotting Aircraft, Rapid Takeoff Spotter, and High-Precision Spotter consumables.
Spotting Aircraft Modification 1
Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
Extends the firing range of the main battery and secondary battery
Artillery Plotting Room Modification 1
Main battery range+16 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 %
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Secondary Battery Modification 1
Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−20 % Secondary battery range+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Airstrike Modification 1
Depth charge damage+15 % Airstrike reload time−20 % Airstrike aircraft HP+25 %
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,076 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.