Frank Friday — USA · Tier IX · Destroyer

A large, swift, and well-armed destroyer. With the onset of World War II, naval armament limitation agreements lost their validity, leading to the development of new ships with larger displacements. This allowed for significant improvements in many aspects of their design, particularly in their air defense capabilities.

Frank Friday

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 17,100
Maximum speed 38 knots
Rudder shift time 3 seconds
Turning circle 560 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 127 mm/38 Mk.12 on a Mk.30 mod.0 mount (5 turrets)
AP overmatch up to 8 mm
Reload time 4.5 s
Range 12.5 km
Rate of fire 13.3 rounds/minute
Dispersion 108 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 5.29 s
Maximum AP damage –
HE Maximum damage 1,800

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 2
Torpedo range 13.5 km
Torpedo speed 66 kn
Torpedo damage 17,900
Secondary mounts 0
Secondary range 0 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE –

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 7.2 km / 3.2 km / 3.2 km
After firing main guns in smoke 2.75 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 19,000 Doubloons
AA mounts 11

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 5 × 1
Calibre 127 mm
Reload time 4.5 s
Range 12.5 km
Horizontal dispersion 108.75 m
Vertical dispersion 65.25 m
180° traverse time 5.29 s
Sigma 2

HE · 127 mm HE Mk32

HE
Alpha damage 1,800 HP
Calibre 127 mm
Shell mass 24.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.35
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 5 %

SAP · 127 mm SC Mk38

SAP
Alpha damage 2,500 HP
Calibre 127 mm
Shell mass 24.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 792 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.35
Krupp value 3
Fuse time 0.03 s
Fuse arming threshold 25 mm
Ricochet starts at 65 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 75 °

Torpedoes

Mk17

Launcher 533 mm Mk14
Tubes per launcher 5
Reload time 170 s
Maximum damage 17,900 HP
Range 13.5 km
Speed 66 kn
Detectability 1.4 km
Arming time 1 s
Diameter 533 mm

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 11
Mounts contributing to AA 11
Medium range · Range 0.1–3.5 km
Medium range · Aura-DPS 112 DPS
Medium range · Hit chance 100 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 52.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 95 %

Shipborne Depth Charges

Current Configuration

Charges 2
Reload time 40 s
Bombs per drop 12
Maximum damage 5,100 HP
Bombs per sequence 6
Sequences per drop 2

Armour

Overview

Overall range 13–20 mm

Bow

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Stern

Deck 19 mm
Side 19 mm
Side 20 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Casemate

Belt 19 mm
Deck 19 mm
Bottom 20 mm

Casemate / Bow

Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Casemate / Stern

Transverse bulkhead 19 mm

Superstructure

Side 13 mm
Side 13 mm
Roof 13 mm
Roof 13 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Side 19 mm
Roof 13 mm
Front 19 mm
Rear 19 mm

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time40 s Action time5 s
Smoke Generator Slot 2
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time160 s Action time30 s
Engine Boost Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time120 s
Auxiliary and Torpedo Weaponry Coordination Slot 3
Charges3 Preparation time0 s Reload time120 s Action time30 s

Module Research Tree

Hull

  1. Frank Friday Stock module
    Module typeHull Hit points17,100 HP Technical layer thickness range13–20 mm Main battery mounts5 Secondary mounts0 AA mounts11 Torpedo armament mounts2

Main Battery

  1. 127 mm/38 Mk.12 on a Mk.30 mod.0 mount Stock module
    Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire13.3 Schuss/min 180° traverse time5.29 s HE-Maximum damage1,800 HP

Torpedoes

  1. Mk15 mod. 3 Stock module
    Module typeTorpedoes Maximum torpedo damage17,900 HP Torpedo speed66 kn

Fire Control System

  1. Mk9 Mod. 1 Stock module
    Module typeFire Control System

Engine

  1. Propulsion: 60,000 hp Stock module
    Module typeEngine Maximum speed38 kn

Upgrades

Main Armaments Modification 1
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Damage Control Party and Fast Damage Control Team consumables.
Damage Control Party Modification 1
Increases the action time of the Engine Boost and Emergency Engine Power consumables.
Engine Boost Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 1
Engine Room Protection
AA Guns Modification 1
Main Battery Modification 2
Main battery traverse speed+15 %
Increases the action time of the Smoke Generator, Short-Burst Smoke Generator, Crawling Smoke Generator, Exhaust Smoke Generator, and Smoke Curtain Generator consumables.
Smoke Generator Modification 1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 1
Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 % Torpedo speed+5 %
Aiming Systems Modification 1
Main battery horizontal dispersion−7 % Secondary battery horizontal dispersion−5 % Secondary battery range+5 % Torpedo launcher traverse speed+20 %
Reduces time to full speed
Propulsion Modification 1
Damage Control System Modification 2
Steering Gears Modification 1
Rudder shift time−20 %
Depth Charges Modification 1
Ship Consumable Modification 1
Consumable action time+10 %
Steering Gears Modification 2
Rudder shift time−40 %
Concealment System Modification 1
Detectability−10 %
Torpedo Lookout System
Gun Fire Control System Modification 2
Main battery range+16 %
Main Battery Modification 3
Main battery traverse speed−13 % Main battery reload time−12 %
Auxiliary Armaments Modification 2
Secondary battery reload time−20 % Continuous AA damage+15 % Flak damage+15 % Additional flak explosions+1
Torpedo Tubes Modification 2
Torpedo launcher reload time−15 %

Known Players with This Ship

Source: Friendly-Helpers EU data · PVP · ship data no more than 7 days old · 504,076 known players · 0 matches · 0 loaded · Click a column to sort the table. Player profiles and ship statistics open in English.

Players Battles Win Rate Avg. Damage Max. Damage Frags Survival FH Last Battle
No Data No locally known player with PvP data for this ship has been found yet. The table fills automatically as player profiles or clans are loaded.
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.