Ise 2 — Japan · Tier VI · Battleship

A unique hybrid ship that combines the features of a battleship and an aircraft carrier. Initially built as a version of the preceding Fusō class, Ise underwent extensive reconstruction in the 1940s. Some of the ship's main battery turrets were replaced by an aircraft hangar, surmounted by a flight deck.

Historical
Ise 2

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 58,700
Maximum speed 24.5 knots
Rudder shift time 14.8 seconds
Turning circle 750 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 356 mm/45 41st Year Type in a twin-gun turret (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 24 mm
Reload time 30 s
Range 21.4 km
Rate of fire 2 rounds/minute
Dispersion 238 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 45 s
AP Maximum damage 10,200
HE Maximum damage 5,700

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 8
Secondary range 5 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 8 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 15.4 km / 9.8 km / 9.8 km
After firing main guns in smoke 13.81 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 99,999 Doubloons
AA mounts 56

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 356 mm
Reload time 30 s
Range 21.4 km
Horizontal dispersion 238.08 m
Vertical dispersion 190.46 m
180° traverse time 45 s
Sigma 2

HE · 356 mm HE Type0

HE
Alpha damage 5,700 HP
Calibre 356 mm
Shell mass 625 kg
Muzzle velocity 805 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.53
HE-Durchschlag 59 mm
Fire chance 25 %

AP · 356 mm AP Type91

AP
Alpha damage 10,200 HP
Calibre 356 mm
Shell mass 673.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 775 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
Krupp value 2,657
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 59 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 2
Range 4.96 km
Reload time 5 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 312.72 m
Vertical dispersion 312.72 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 2,100 HP
Muzzle velocity 725 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 8 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 101.5 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 75 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 4
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,260 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 75 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 48
Mounts contributing to AA 48
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 63 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 75 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 262.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 2
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,260 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 75 %

Aircraft & Armament

Dive Bombers · Aichi M6A2 Seiran

Hybrid recharging squadron
Aircraft HP 1,670 HP
Attack speed 135 kn
Squadron size 4 Aircraft
Attacking flight 4 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 0 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 4 Aircraft
Restoration 4 Aircraft
Restoration time 120 s
Restoration model Full squadron restoration
Squadron model Hybrid recharging squadron
Armament Type 99 No. 25
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 5,900 HP
HE-Durchschlag 43.6 mm
Fire chance 34 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–305 mm

Hull

Belt 100 mm
Deck 38 mm
Side 76 mm
Slope 56 mm · 212 mm
Transverse bulkhead 97 mm · 122 mm · 199 mm · 215 mm · 224 mm

Bow

Deck 26 mm
Side 26 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Slope 56 mm
Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 203 mm

Stern

Deck 26 mm
Side 26 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 97 mm

Citadel

Deck 32 mm · 57 mm · 137 mm · 152 mm · 167 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Slope 32 mm · 32 mm · 56 mm · 212 mm
Forward bulkhead 32 mm · 203 mm · 215 mm
Aft bulkhead 25 mm · 97 mm · 122 mm · 224 mm · 230 mm
Bulge 25 mm · 32 mm · 76 mm · 140 mm · 230 mm

Casemate

Belt 26 mm · 149 mm · 199 mm · 200 mm · 299 mm
Deck 32 mm · 32 mm · 35 mm · 44 mm · 50 mm · 57 mm
Forward bulkhead 162 mm · 199 mm
Aft bulkhead 199 mm · 224 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 21 mm · 26 mm · 26 mm
Side 26 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 299 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 100 mm · 162 mm · 299 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 100 mm · 299 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 100 mm · 299 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 76 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 76 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 76 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 76 mm

Conning Tower

Side 265 mm
Side 265 mm
Bottom 100 mm
Roof 158 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 51 mm
Rear 100 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 32 mm
Damage reduction 26.13 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time10 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %

Modules

356 mm/45 41st Year Type in a twin-gun turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire2 Schuss/min 180° traverse time45 s AP-Maximum damage10,200 HP HE-Maximum damage5,700 HP
Aichi M6A2 Seiran
Module typeDive Bombers Bomber HP1,670 HP Bomber speed135 kn Bomb damage2,967 HP Bomb fire chance34 %
Propulsion: 80,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed24.5 kn
Type6 mod. 1
Module typeFlight Control
Ise Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points58,700 HP Technical layer thickness range16–305 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts56 Torpedo armament mounts0
Type6 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.