Ise 3 — Japan · Tier VI · Battleship

A unique hybrid ship that combines the features of a battleship and an aircraft carrier. Initially built as a version of the preceding Fusō class, Ise underwent extensive reconstruction in the 1940s. Some of the ship's main battery turrets were replaced by an aircraft hangar, surmounted by a flight deck.

Historical
Ise 3

Ship Data

Basic Data

Hit points 58,700
Maximum speed 24.5 knots
Rudder shift time 14.8 seconds
Turning circle 750 metres

Main Battery

Main guns 356 mm/45 41st Year Type in a twin-gun turret (4 turrets)
AP Overmatch bis 24 mm
Reload time 30 s
Range 21.4 km
Rate of fire 2 rounds/minute
Dispersion 238 m
Sigma 2
Turret traverse time 45 s
AP Maximum damage 10,200
HE Maximum damage 5,700

Torpedoes & Secondaries

Torpedo launchers 0
Torpedo range –
Torpedo speed –
Torpedo damage –
Secondary mounts 8
Secondary range 5 km
Brandwahrscheinlichkeit Secondaries HE 8 %

Concealment & Economy

Ship / aircraft / submarine 15.4 km / 9.8 km / 9.8 km
After firing main guns in smoke 13.81 km
Premium ship No
Special ship No
Price 99,999 Doubloons
AA mounts 56

Main Battery & Ballistics

Main Battery · Stock Configuration

Mounts × barrels 4 × 2
Calibre 356 mm
Reload time 30 s
Range 21.4 km
Horizontal dispersion 238.08 m
Vertical dispersion 190.46 m
180° traverse time 45 s
Sigma 2

HE · 356 mm HE Type0

HE
Alpha damage 5,700 HP
Calibre 356 mm
Shell mass 625 kg
Muzzle velocity 805 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.53
HE-Durchschlag 59 mm
Fire chance 25 %

AP · 356 mm AP Type91

AP
Alpha damage 10,200 HP
Calibre 356 mm
Shell mass 673.5 kg
Muzzle velocity 775 m/s
Air drag coefficient 0.33
Krupp value 2,657
Fuse time 0.033 s
Fuse arming threshold 59 mm
Ricochet starts at 45 °
Guaranteed ricochet from 60 °

Secondary Battery

127 mm Secondary battery

HE
Mounts × barrels 8 × 2
Range 4.96 km
Reload time 5 s
180° traverse time 3 s
Horizontal dispersion 312.72 m
Vertical dispersion 312.72 m
Ammunition HE
Alpha damage 2,100 HP
Muzzle velocity 725 m/s
HE-Durchschlag 21 mm
Fire chance 8 %

Anti-Aircraft Defence

AA group 1

Total mounts 8
Mounts contributing to AA 8
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 101.5 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 75 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 4
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,260 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 75 %

AA group 2

Total mounts 48
Mounts contributing to AA 48
Long range · Range 0.1–5.8 km
Long range · Aura-DPS 63 DPS
Long range · Hit chance 75 %
Short range · Range 0.1–2.5 km
Short range · Aura-DPS 262.5 DPS
Short range · Hit chance 85 %
Long range · Flak range 3.5–5.8 km
Long range · Flak explosions 2
Long range · Damage per explosion 1,260 HP
Long range · Flak hit chance 75 %

Aircraft & Armament

Attack Aircraft · Mitsubishi A7M1-N1

Hybrid recharging squadron
Aircraft HP 1,670 HP
Attack speed 150 kn
Squadron size 4 Aircraft
Attacking flight 4 Aircraft
Projectiles per attack 1
Initial aircraft 0 Aircraft
Maximum aircraft 4 Aircraft
Restoration 4 Aircraft
Restoration time 120 s
Restoration model Full squadron restoration
Squadron model Hybrid recharging squadron
Armament Type 3 No. 6 Mk. 27
Ammunition HE
Maximum damage 2,200 HP
HE-Durchschlag 28.2 mm
Fire chance 8 %

Armour

Overview

Overall range 16–305 mm

Hull

Belt 100 mm
Deck 38 mm
Side 76 mm
Slope 56 mm · 212 mm
Transverse bulkhead 97 mm · 122 mm · 199 mm · 215 mm · 224 mm

Bow

Deck 26 mm
Side 26 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Slope 56 mm
Transverse bulkhead 32 mm · 203 mm

Stern

Deck 26 mm
Side 26 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Transverse bulkhead 97 mm

Citadel

Deck 32 mm · 57 mm · 137 mm · 152 mm · 167 mm
Bottom 40 mm
Slope 32 mm · 32 mm · 56 mm · 212 mm
Forward bulkhead 32 mm · 203 mm · 215 mm
Aft bulkhead 25 mm · 97 mm · 122 mm · 224 mm · 230 mm
Bulge 25 mm · 32 mm · 76 mm · 140 mm · 230 mm

Casemate

Belt 26 mm · 149 mm · 199 mm · 200 mm · 299 mm
Deck 32 mm · 32 mm · 35 mm · 44 mm · 50 mm · 57 mm
Forward bulkhead 162 mm · 199 mm
Aft bulkhead 199 mm · 224 mm

Upper Casemate

Deck 21 mm · 26 mm · 26 mm
Side 26 mm

Superstructure

Side 16 mm
Roof 16 mm

Artillery

Turret 1 · Barbette 299 mm
Turret 2 · Barbette 100 mm · 162 mm · 299 mm
Turret 3 · Barbette 100 mm · 299 mm
Turret 4 · Barbette 100 mm · 299 mm
Turret 1 · Roof 76 mm
Turret 2 · Roof 76 mm
Turret 3 · Roof 76 mm
Turret 4 · Roof 76 mm

Conning Tower

Side 265 mm
Side 265 mm
Bottom 100 mm
Roof 158 mm

Rudder & Steering Gear

Roof 51 mm
Rear 100 mm

Torpedo Protection

Bulge 32 mm
Damage reduction 26.13 %

Consumables

Damage Control Party Slot 1
ChargesUnlimited Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time10 s
Repair Party Slot 2
Charges4 Preparation time0 s Reload time80 s Action time28 s HP restored per second0.5 %

Modules

356 mm/45 41st Year Type in a twin-gun turret Stock module
Module typeMain Battery Rate of fire2 Schuss/min 180° traverse time45 s AP-Maximum damage10,200 HP HE-Maximum damage5,700 HP
Propulsion: 80,000 hp Stock module
Module typeEngine Maximum speed24.5 kn
Type6 mod. 1
Module typeFlight Control
Ise Stock module
Module typeHull Hit points58,700 HP Technical layer thickness range16–305 mm Main battery mounts4 Secondary mounts8 AA mounts56 Torpedo armament mounts0
Mitsubishi A7M1 N1
Module typeAttack Aircraft Aircraft HP1,670 HP Aircraft speed150 kn
Type6 mod. 1 Stock module
Module typeFire Control System
Friendly-Helper Discord Bot

All this and much more, directly on your Discord server

The Friendly-Helper bot brings ship data, player statistics, clan analyses, maps, commanders and comparisons directly to your server.